Jump to content


Photo

Win98


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 elphpcoder

elphpcoder

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 August 2005 - 12:09 PM

I have dowlnloaded the uniserver... with a lots of hopes but it doesn't running under windows98...What i have to do ? :P please give me an advice

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 01 August 2005 - 03:55 PM

yes we know this elphpcoder ;) and we are fixing it now, it is because of a bug in the start and stop system. Lets all blame MS for it :P

Don't worry, currently testing 3.3 and have to check if everything is a OK on Win98 before release :D

Thanks.

You can try 3.1 for now, 3.3 will be released the same week PHP 5.1 is stable so we can have a major update from 3.2a :D

#3 immortal

immortal

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 December 2005 - 11:26 AM

Hello!

I'm using win98 and facing problems too. I tried with version 3.1, but uniserver does not seem to work properly. Before that I tried version 3.2, but same problems occured there.

Anyway here is what I did and what happened:

I executed start.bat and server was started ok (W: created and so on..).
Then I opened redirect.html and 'error 404' occured (Object not found). I waited some time and refreshed the page again with same results. I did this few times.

No other Apache, Php, MySql installations on my pc -> no php.ini, libmysql.dll etc
Firewall does not block port 80.
http://localhost works -> shows apache test page
No skype installed.
No errors when running the server.

but with http://localhost/a/ I get the error mentioned above.

You mentioned that there is problems with version 3.2 when running on win98, but I get same results when running with v3.1. Is win98 problematic somehow or maybe I'm just missing something here? Should I give up the hope and wait version 3.3 or does anyone have an idea what I could try next to make uniserver work on win98? :lol:

Thank You.

btw. I have tried version 3.2 with XP and faced no problems. Just loved it!! It was so easy to set up and worked just perfectly. I'm hoping to get it working with win98 too..

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 December 2005 - 05:21 PM

A. If http://localhost shows the main Apache Test Page and not the Uniform Server Apache Test Page that has a link to the Admin Panel and to clean the server, then you have another installation of Apache on that PC and running.

You have to stop it for Uniform Server to run. Possibility is that that might not cut it, uninstallation is the recommended option here.

Good Luck

BTW: 3.1 is suppose to work perfect on Win98, 3.2 might cause problems on some.

#5 Shamanm

Shamanm

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • SourceForge IDshamanm
  • IRC Nickname: shamanm

Posted 29 December 2005 - 12:46 PM

I can't run it too. I have Win98 and Uniform Server v3.3.
I start "start_server.bat" and it says "The disk is busy. Use 'Start Disk.vb script: E:\Programs\Uniform Server UPX\Disk Start.vbs
Line: 8 Column: 0
Category: Microsoft VBScript runtime error
Description: ActiveX component can't create object: 'Scripting.FileSystemObject'

I am running it from my portable drive (Sandisk Cruzer Mini 1.0gb/200mb free)
The path is: E:\Programs\Uniform Server UPX\

What's the problem??

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 29 December 2005 - 02:52 PM

Try downloading the normal version.. not the UPX version and test it with it...

Also, do you have Skype or anything that blocks Port 80? Since you are not getting any Windows Error (like the "Out Of Environmental Space" error), probablility is that it will work on yours but something is blocking it... Also, is there a W:/ drive created? (or do you have a W drive already?)

#7 Shamanm

Shamanm

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • SourceForge IDshamanm
  • IRC Nickname: shamanm

Posted 30 December 2005 - 01:42 PM

Try downloading the normal version.. not the UPX version and test it with it...

Also, do you have Skype or anything that blocks Port 80? Since you are not getting any Windows Error (like the "Out Of Environmental Space" error), probablility is that it will work on yours but something is blocking it... Also, is there a W:/ drive created? (or do you have a W drive already?)

View Post


I tried Normal version too and I don't have W:\drive.
I think somithing uses port 80. How can I check if it's being used or not?

#8 411

411

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 30 December 2005 - 01:52 PM

check if you have installed PWS on ur computer.
if yes, uninstall you PWS
UNiVORM Design Studio and Laboratory

#9 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 30 December 2005 - 02:09 PM

Thats right, i forgot IIS is called PWS on Win98 so didn't mention it called Win98 does not have IIS :D

#10 Shamanm

Shamanm

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • SourceForge IDshamanm
  • IRC Nickname: shamanm

Posted 31 December 2005 - 06:06 AM

I don't have Personal Web Server but I have Apache2triad. I don't think it uses port 80 when apache or mysql is not running. Can I change Uniform Server's port ?
Panel 3.0+ Status: Who cares!!!

#11 411

411

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 31 December 2005 - 07:50 AM

yes u can. just edit the httpd.conf file
UNiVORM Design Studio and Laboratory

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 31 December 2005 - 12:43 PM

Thats it.. lol.. :lol:

Change the Listen variable... :D

#13 Shamanm

Shamanm

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • SourceForge IDshamanm
  • IRC Nickname: shamanm

Posted 31 December 2005 - 04:39 PM

I installed MDAC 2.8. Now I can select a driver from "Disk Start.vbs".

I changed port to 8023 (I also tried 8080, 1234, 187, 638) ,changed the drive letter to "Z" (I tried W,B,G too) and disabled daemon tools.

I ran "Disk Start.vbs" selected a drive and said "ok" to "run MySQL ?" question. It runs a app called "winoldap" and does nothing else :lol:

I tried doing it without MySQL.
I tried running "start_server.bat".
I tried running "apache.exe".
I tried running "start_mysql.bat".

NOTHING HAPPENS HEEELP MEEEEEEEE!
Panel 3.0+ Status: Who cares!!!

#14 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 31 December 2005 - 05:23 PM

Select a drive for Disk Start.vbs? huh? What did you do... Disk Start.vbs does not need no driver or anything.. its VB Script.. .and does not need anything to work... already has it wiith Windows...

Winoldap? huh... lol, what the hell.. never even heard of it.... :lol:

Somethings wrong.. first, why did you install MDAC? I really dont think that is needed...

Can you install a VNC client so i can help you remotely amd try to figure out the problem?

#15 Shamanm

Shamanm

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • SourceForge IDshamanm
  • IRC Nickname: shamanm

Posted 31 December 2005 - 05:36 PM

I found something like real vnc but I think I have to pay for it.
Do you know a free one?

-----------
And why I installed MDAC ??:

I started "Disk Start.vbs" and I got an error code (It was 800A1...).
I searched it in Google to solve the problem. I opened a web-site and there was something like "Install MDAC 2.x to solve the problem.".
So I installed MDAC and "Disk Start.vbs" error solved.


I ran "Disk Start.vbs".
It asked for a drive letter. I wrote Z and clicked "ok".
And asked me if I want to launch mysql. I clicked "Yes".
And a prog named "winoldap" appeared in "Close Program" (Task manager in XP) box.


Sorry for my poor English. English is not my mother tongue.
Panel 3.0+ Status: Who cares!!!

#16 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 31 December 2005 - 05:55 PM

ohh.. ok .. thats good :lol:

About the free vnc, try http://www.tightvnc.com

PM me the password...

So everything works great but the "winoldap" program opening instead of Uniform Server... When you run Server Start.bat, is the W:/ drive created?

#17 Shamanm

Shamanm

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • SourceForge IDshamanm
  • IRC Nickname: shamanm

Posted 01 January 2006 - 11:06 AM

No:(
Panel 3.0+ Status: Who cares!!!

#18 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 01 January 2006 - 07:38 PM

Check ur PM




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users