Jump to content


Photo

Virtual hosts?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 13 March 2005 - 07:08 PM

Is there a way to setup virtual hosts so that I could, for example, have the server show one director when accessed from mydomain.com, and a different directory if accessed from example.com?

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 13 March 2005 - 11:41 PM

Yes. You can set up a Virtual Host. Alleykat sent me a script that can do this.. which will be added to the Pro version of the Admin Panel when it comes out.

If you would like it, i can send it to you but beware cause i have not yet test it out. You can always ask AlleyKat for more information. :D

#3 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 14 March 2005 - 12:46 AM

About how long until the pro admin panel comes out? If it's only a week or two I think I'd rather not risk using an untested script.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 14 March 2005 - 07:12 AM

I have no idea. Currently i am working on the Lite version because as soon as Taras fixes the Process32 bug which is delaying the 3.3 release, we have to make a quick release and the Lite version should at least be in beta by then, but as for the Pro version, I have no idea.

#5 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 17 March 2005 - 10:58 PM

Damn.. took me 2hrs to get it setup with the new Amdin Panel. Adding the language system integration and removing unneeded things i know of... (while watching T.V.) :)

:D

#6 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 17 March 2005 - 11:26 PM

was a new admin panel released? I saw a blog post about that. Or is it just for beta testers?
I take it that your above post means that the next version will be somewhat delayed?

#7 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 17 March 2005 - 11:30 PM

nah... That was the Admin Panel 2.0
I am currently working on the Lite version of it to release with 3.3 as soon as Taras fixes the Process32 bug. There will be no delay whatsoever...
The Admin Panel is also still in development and no one has it yet. :D

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 17 March 2005 - 11:32 PM

By the way, did you ever get the VHost script AlleyKat was talkign about to work the way it is suppose too... I tried it but did not work well.. just referred me to the default /www/ even though the httpd.conf was chnaged and updated..... Did you try it with a domain also?

#9 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 18 March 2005 - 01:13 AM

I haven't tried it yet; I was waiting to wait for the admin panel with it to be released, but seeing as there's no release date...I'm going to pm alleykat
EDIT: I just remembered that I had used another server before with these capabilties. Does it involve making an entry to the .conf file that looks something like this?:
VirtualHost:*domain*:webdir=*directory*
Then if you want to have separate settings you make another .conf file named after the virtual domain that's almost identical to the main .conf file? Or is that just specific to that webserver? The server was zouminiwebserver.

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 18 March 2005 - 05:33 AM

Some packages do that but it really does not matter. You can have just 1 httpd.conf file if you want :D

#11 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 18 March 2005 - 07:45 PM

So is all I have to do add that one line to my .conf file? Or will that not work with this server?

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 18 March 2005 - 08:08 PM

Alleykat's script works perfect. Try it... but i do think that Apache has aproblem with creating VHost on localhost cause it only redirects you to the /www/ folder as you stated :)

#13 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 19 March 2005 - 05:03 PM

could you send me the script with a short explanation of how it works? I sent Alleykat a pm a couple of days ago and haven't got a response back. My email is elyk53 at gmail dot com
Thanks

#14 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 19 March 2005 - 10:32 PM

It has been attached to this post.

:)

Attached Files



#15 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 20 March 2005 - 01:49 AM

thanks. I figured out how to use it and it seems to work. But it tells me on the side, under the list of hosts,

Error in hosts file:
localhost:80 does not exist

Is this a problem or is it just confused?

#16 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 March 2005 - 01:52 AM

That is because localhost is not a real domain... i think :)

#17 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 20 March 2005 - 01:56 AM

ok. One more question: If I add a virtual host, then later don't need it, what do I do to remove it? Or is that not possible?

#18 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 March 2005 - 01:57 AM

Delete it from the httpd.conf file. It should be at the very buttom of the file :)

#19 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 20 March 2005 - 02:00 AM

OK. Thanks for all your help.

#20 bebbet

bebbet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 May 2005 - 06:41 PM

made a vhost using the script
bebbet.testhost

httpd.conf snipplet:

<VirtualHost *>
ServerName bebbet.testhost
DocumentRoot W:/www/aa1/
</VirtualHost>

but i still get too w:/www/aa/ (i got index.php in /www/ wich redicts to /aa/)
so...?! someone knows how to solve this problem?>

*i allready enabled mod_vhost_alias

*
#LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
#LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
*




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users