Jump to content


Photo

.php file parsing


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 dennooze

dennooze

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:01 PM

I come across this problem after i installed a forum script.

Usually when you upload those script files or upload them onto a server. The .php files should be rearranged in proper manner instead of compacted lines.

But for my case when i put in the files into the WWW folder, what happen is that when i try to edit any .php files, it doesnt appear nicely as its break up commands.
Instead it appear like all in one compacted line or paragraphs.

Can anyone tell me why is this happening.
Is there any configurations i need to do in order to make the .php files more easily readable?? :lol:

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:22 PM

hmm.. It might be your Editor... try using Wordpad :P The best :D or using Programmers Notepad :lol:

#3 dennooze

dennooze

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:31 PM

Hmm, but i have done with the web hosting ones and i downloaded using notpad to open there's no problem.

But this is exceptioonal i have problems even when using notepad open it but its not parsed in proper manner.

Any idea what's happening?

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:42 PM

Unless when the scripts are prased, they are re-written.. i have no idea, i also have had this problem before, but not with Uniform Server, but my hosting. I think its the script or the editor and not the server...? :lol:

#5 dennooze

dennooze

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:48 PM

So is there anything i can do to solve this problem?
Can remove and reinstall solve this problem ?
Coz i can do forum edits and its hard for me especially everything in one paragraph.
I cant differentiate which line is which line.

#6 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 28 October 2005 - 01:03 AM

I think it's something to do with differences in how mac, windows, and *nix systems do line breaks. Try conTEXT; I've had this happen to me several times and it always displays the line breaks properly even when notepad doesn't.

#7 dennooze

dennooze

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 28 October 2005 - 03:33 AM

Thanks for the solution.
I will go try it out and see if it works.
I cant find this file in google.
I found one with the website but cant get into the site at all.
Can you post it up so that i can download it ?

#8 dennooze

dennooze

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 28 October 2005 - 08:27 AM

Okay i found the professional notepad editor from the sourceforge itself.
Thanks for the help anyway.

#9 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 29 October 2005 - 12:46 PM

Is it fixed? Does it work well? :lol:

#10 dennooze

dennooze

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 30 October 2005 - 11:56 AM

Yea it does and now i try to use the eay to use ftp plugins it seems it gives me error.
Ill post this at another section.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users