Jump to content


Photo

Problems in 3.3


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Pont

Pont

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 26 December 2005 - 09:00 AM

This is fantastic work!

However - I did bump into a few problems when running it.

First - I have eagerly awaited this release since it advertised win98 compatibility. Unfortunately no luck. I get an error declaring it can't find redirect.html. The W:\ disk is created but the server is not running. Disabling the firewall does not help.
I get the following (translated) message:

The server is working on the disk w:\ [http/127.0.0.1/apanel/]
Out of environment space.
Can't find the file \redirect.html (or one of its components). Check that you entered the correct path and filename and that all necessary DLL-files is available.

Second - I then ran the server on another machine with winXP. The server started up allright, but the redirect to /apanel/ didn't work and a page not available message was displayed. I then tried the old /a/ instead and that did the trick. The url looked slightly odd though since it sported double slashes after apanel - http://localhost/apanel//. I then killed the server and started it again and this time everything worked. A temporary snag or something wrong with the configuration?

Third - I couldn't get phpMyAdmin to work. The error message said it couldn't find the localized lang file needed for an include. The program automatically tried to start the program localized but when it couldn't find the langfiles it displayed the error message. This was easilly corrected by downloading phpMyAdmin and adding the missing lang files to the lang directory. Since this happens automatically and every lang file except the english ones are missing, this will be a problem for every user on a non-english computer. Not so great. Admitted, the problem lies with phpMyAdmin, but maybe you should disable this "feature" if you want to save space and not include the other lang files.

Fourth - This is not an error but an observation. I like the new admin panel very much, but I find the scroll system is getting in the way. It looks cool but makes it harder to scroll the screen and to see how long a page is. For example, getting to the bottom of the phpinfo() page is a real pain. Consider changing this, please.


Regards
Pont

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 26 December 2005 - 01:29 PM

Thanks, will get to work on the problems for 3.4. Had to rush release this one and everything was in a hurry cause i had to UPX every dll and exe in the package.

This is a messy release... and even after that i didn't get much sleep after going to bed at 6:00AM in the morning... had to wake up 4hrs later :D sucks....

#3 madhouse

madhouse

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 27 December 2005 - 07:11 AM

With V3.3 i get bugs which i did not get with v3.2 like my mysql class does not work any more.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 December 2005 - 07:59 AM

umm... thats not a bug. Uniform Server 3.2a uses MySQL 4 and 3.3 has MySQL 5 so you might havee to change a few things in your class/update it because of that....

The slow problem Pont has is because he had the UPXed version which has to decompress the exe and dll files first before use, but i still dont get the problem with the /apanel/ and how /a/ worked when it has been deleted? Might be another installation? Pont, do you use /apanel/ now or you are still using /a/?

Problems we have to fix for the next version:

1. Scroller
2. phpMyAdmin Language(s) Clash
3. "Out of environment space" error on Win98

#5 madhouse

madhouse

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 27 December 2005 - 11:52 AM

I will just have to use v3.2a untill a plugin comes out for mysql4 then.


Update it was a problem with php since it has been updated.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 December 2005 - 09:59 PM

I would help you out and make you a downgraded custom version, but i am too busy... please submit the MySQL 4 Downgrade Plugin to our SourceForge Feature Request System so we can remember...

Thanks :D

#7 Pont

Pont

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 December 2005 - 02:01 PM

The slow problem Pont has is because he had the UPXed version which has to decompress the exe and dll files first before use, but i still dont get the problem with the /apanel/ and how /a/ worked when it has been deleted? Might be another installation? Pont, do you use /apanel/ now or you are still using /a/?

Um, no, I was not using the UPXed version. I used the UniServer3_3_NO_UPX.zip file. And slowness was not the problem.

Back to your question - I don't use the /a/ redirect. I just start the server and everything works like a charm with automatic /apanel/ redirection. However, I can still use /a/ and if I do I get the /apanel// url with double slashes. If I use /a it works correctly and if I use /apanel the redirect doesn't work at all.

I then browsed the httpd.conf file since this felt like a configuration error. I'm not very familiar with server configuration, but I found two places where the settings seemed a little odd. I changed
Alias /apanel/ "/home/admin/www/"

Redirect permanent /a http://localhost/apanel/
to

Alias /apanel "/home/admin/www/"

Redirect permanent /a http://localhost/apanel
And now it seems to work perfectly. /a, /a/ and /apanel all redirects to /apanel/ and no double slashes present. I haven't got a clue if this is the right way to do it, but perhaps it can help.

#8 Pont

Pont

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 December 2005 - 03:10 PM

I googled for "Out of environment space" and found a fix. Adding

SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM /E:4096 /P

to config.sys fixes the problem. However, the dos window declares that the server is up and running, but I can't connect to it.

#9 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 28 December 2005 - 04:29 PM

hmm.. about the /apanel problem, that will also be changed.. as you can see it is an alias and a redirection for /a

About the "Out of environmental space".. problem, we might have to write a new start and stop system.... but we are still looking into it to see if it can be fixed.

#10 Prelithe

Prelithe

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 06 January 2006 - 06:46 PM

olajideolaolorun, there is an easy fix for this problem.....since windows 98/me cannot allocate more memory to store the enviroment variables (default is 160 bytes), we must force the the batch to use more memory.

Although Pont's solution does work in a way, my way allows the uniserver to be more of a no-install and it's more safer.

*Note - you can't do this on a XP machine, since the error doesn't occur here and xp automatically allocates correct amt of memory

Firstly create a shortcut of the server_start.bat.
Rightclick the shortcut and click on properties.
Click the memory tab
in the Initial Environment combobox, choose 4096 bytes.
Run the shortcut and you should have a working uniserver <_<

Another solution is to write a win32 app which executes these commands, but the solution above is much easier.

Enjoy.

#11 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 January 2006 - 08:17 PM

Yeah, i also thing its much better... We made something liike that before but it uses more space and we are trying to reduce space now and not increase it... Next version might have things a little different..

#12 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 29 May 2007 - 01:30 AM

Thanks, will get to work on the problems for 3.4. Had to rush release this one and everything was in a hurry cause i had to UPX every dll and exe in the package.

This is a messy release... and even after that i didn't get much sleep after going to bed at 6:00AM in the morning... had to wake up 4hrs later :rolleyes: sucks....


When do you think 3.4 is up??

#13 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 29 May 2007 - 04:59 AM

Not long now... release date is June 1, however it maybe a few days late. MAYBE...
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#14 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 29 May 2007 - 09:16 AM

WOW!! Not any more??
Then i don't try to get UniformServer 3.3 or 3.2 up.

(I have some problem with loading sites (on Vista Home Premium))

#15 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 29 May 2007 - 10:21 AM

Get 3.4.... and whats wrong? I don't. I can run all the versions here correctly. Do you have Skype?

#16 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 29 May 2007 - 11:23 PM

Works fine on my Vista... hmmmm
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#17 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 29 May 2007 - 11:27 PM

Same here too...

#18 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 30 May 2007 - 09:33 AM

I don't use Skype.

But when I open localhost it load and load, and when i open 127.0.0.1/apanel/ it load the content, but not the menu.
If I open a folder (localhost/test/ f.ex.) it take 1000 years to load (min. 10 min.).

For a month ago Uniform Server worked fine and the only programs i have installed since is:
SimPE (For The Sims 2)
Nvidia Driver
RPG XP
and
an old game (Sonic Heroes)

I don't think that some of these programs block.

I have tried to use UnifromServer 3.3 (and UPX) and 3.2a, but no one are faster than the others.

---
And sorry for my bad english.

#19 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 30 May 2007 - 05:42 PM

Something is blocking it... it shouldn't take that long...

When you go to http://localhost <- how long does it take to load, and does it load well?

Same for http://localhost/apanel/

#20 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 31 May 2007 - 09:23 AM

localhost took few sec. but localhost/apanel took more than 10 min. (The menu came qiuckly but the background and the header image doesnt come.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users