Jump to content


Photo

looping, can only load localhost 1 time


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 05 June 2007 - 10:35 AM

Hey!

I has (as other people) problem with loading my sites in localhost.

I have deleted all the files and folders (not .htaccess :() in W:\www\ .
Then I created a new index.php with the simple code:
<?php
echo "TEST";
?>
I also created a new folder: test

I started UniformServer with double clicking the " Server_Start.bat ".
It opened my browser, FF2, with this site: file:///W:/home/admin/www/redirect.html
The first time it load my site ok, but if I press F5 it take long time to load (if it at all load the page).
Also my folder /test/ will not load.

I have tried to switch my Windows Firewall off and close as many programs I can.
I have also tried to switch the letter with something else (Z), but it doesn't help.

And now I can't load the index.php in localhost.

So I don't know what to do, now. :o :D

Hope you can help. :D

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 June 2007 - 10:54 AM

A. Do you use Skype?
B. Do you have single distros of Apache, PHP or MySQL on your PC?
C. Search your PC for PHP.INI and LIBMYSQL.DLL and make sure its nowhere else but the Uniform Server folder.
D. Do you have IIS?
E. Antivirus or Firewall... They als block Port 80

#3 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 05 June 2007 - 12:49 PM

A. Do you use Skype?
B. Do you have single distros of Apache, PHP or MySQL on your PC?
C. Search your PC for PHP.INI and LIBMYSQL.DLL and make sure its nowhere else but the Uniform Server folder.
D. Do you have IIS?
E. Antivirus or Firewall... They also block Port 80

A. No.
B. I don't think so.
C. I have done. No one.
D. IIS?? Whats that? But I don't think so.
E. Windows Firewall is off and I only have Norton Protection Center, and there is no firewall. (Or I can't find it)

And I use Windows Vista Home Premium.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 June 2007 - 12:58 PM

If i told you to uninstall Norton, can you reinstall it? We might need to uninstall that to see...

#5 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 05 June 2007 - 04:30 PM

Yep Norton is a pain but it has one redeeming feature. :(
First make sure you are not connected to the Internet.
Right click on any tray icon bottom right of screen associated with Norton and select DISABLE
That should help eliminate problems with Norton
[Norton is a pain to uninstall I have known it to detect itself as a virus interesting fact that] :D

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 June 2007 - 05:28 PM

Yap, it sure is... :D

#7 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 06 June 2007 - 12:42 PM

Yep Norton is a pain but it has one redeeming feature. :D
First make sure you are not connected to the Internet.
Right click on any tray icon bottom right of screen associated with Norton and select DISABLE
That should help eliminate problems with Norton
[Norton is a pain to uninstall I have known it to detect itself as a virus interesting fact that] :D

I disconnected the internet and right click on tray icon, but I can't choose Disable, only: Open Norton Production Center and Edit messageoptions (its on Danish, so its maybe not correct translated).

And I (think I) can't uninstall it because its my dads pc and he won't let me uninstall something there was in the computer, when we buy it. (and here there was a lot of spelling and gramma errors. :( )

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:30 PM

If you can't uninstall it to reinstall it, then you have to look for the place to disable it. Norton usually have options to disable for X amount of minutes.... Try that. Or look for where it blocks ports, especially port 80.

#9 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 07 June 2007 - 10:27 AM

OK. Deactivated Norton in 15 minutes and it didn't help.
Still long loading.

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 June 2007 - 05:03 PM

The only way to fully test this is to uninstall Norton, i would say you ask you dad for permission to uninstall it for a while and then reinstall it. Just to make sure, cause i have had lots of problems with Norton and the one deactivated might not have anything to do with the blocking part...

It blocked my network, and didnt even allow me to enter my own network for a while too... Took it off and got Avast.

Ask your dad and if he says no, we will have to deal with it one by one...

#11 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 02 July 2007 - 12:52 PM

Hey, and sorry for my (very) late reply.

I may not uninstall Norton, but I have tried to deactivate every thing in Norton, but still: Can't load.

I think the problem is the router, cous I also have problems with LimeWire. (Link to Gnutellaforum)

So, what can I do?

- Josso

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 02 July 2007 - 01:01 PM

Do you see anything in http://localhost and what do you see? Do you see your index.php file that you made? And you sad that your /test/ directory does not work? or load?

#13 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 03 July 2007 - 08:54 AM

The first time I start UniformServer it loads index.php. (I can only load it once)
If I add some text it can't load.
The second time (after I have shut it down) I open UniformServer it doesn't load index.php.

I'm not 100% sure it doesn't load second time, but often it doesn't.

#14 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 July 2007 - 11:18 AM

Start the server and go to My Computer, check to see if you can find the W:/ drive there?

#15 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 05 July 2007 - 04:28 AM

It is there.

#16 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 July 2007 - 10:57 AM

Ok... open it, what do you see?

Do you see the folders: www, usr, home...?

#17 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 06 July 2007 - 07:28 AM

Jep. Everything.
I can also edit the file. (In www I mean)
I can add folders and more, but I can't see them in my browsers. (FF, IE7, Opera)

#18 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 July 2007 - 09:22 AM

Do you have Skype running> or anything else on port 80.. cause it seems something might be running over it?

I want you to try and download a fresh new copy, run it and tell me what happens...

#19 Josso

Josso

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Bornholm, Denmark

Posted 06 July 2007 - 09:34 AM

Do you have Skype running>

No, I haven't Skype.

or anything else on port 80.. cause it seems something might be running over it?

Don't know? Anyway to see it?

I want you to try and download a fresh new copy, run it and tell me what happens...

I have tried that lot of times.
Doesn't work.

#20 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 July 2007 - 09:43 AM

Check to see if you have IIS installed on you5r PC... also, would it be safe to ask if you can uninstall your firewall/antivirus just to check if thats the problem?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users