Jump to content


Photo

3.4 problems


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 04 June 2007 - 01:25 PM

I am trying to load the Uniform Server on windows XP Home.

I don't have Skype or IIS installed.

I extracted the files from the zip file onto my USB drive, run the Server_start.bat file the command prompt pops up momentarily and then nothing happens.

If I run it a few more times, eventually the localhost/apanel flashes for a second with the Uniform Server logo which then re-directs and then I get:

HTTP 403 (Forbidden)
You are not authorised to view this page

If I try to go to localhost/apanel/ I get:

The page cannot be found


I've checked the services and Apache isn't running (which is strange seeing as I get the above errors) and I don't have a mapping to the W drive.

Can anyone tell me what I might be doing wrong?

Cheers,
Paul.

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 June 2007 - 02:01 PM

So you have Apache in the Services?

And the W:/ Drive does not stay?

#3 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 04 June 2007 - 02:19 PM

No, there's no Apache in the services, and no W: drive either.

It's as if it started and then all shut down automatically.

Regards,
Paul.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 June 2007 - 02:26 PM

Search your PC for PHP.ini and LIBMYSQL.DLL and see if you find it in any directory other than the one Uniform Server is in.

#5 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 05 June 2007 - 01:48 AM

:D
Found copies of MySQL and PHP on my machine (not surprising seeing as it has been my development machine for the last couple of years) but no Apache (which IS strange)...

Found php.ini and libmysql.dll in the Windows folders, so I deleted them and re-booted...no change :( .

Did some more digging and found, in Administration tools, an icon for IIS...oops!... Now I remember that I tried to create a website using IIS many many moons ago, and had clean forgot about it since!

Shut down IIS...hooray! UniformServer works! :D

Now, if only I can get phpMyAdmin to work...

Thanks for the pointers Olajideolaolorun.

Regards,
Paul.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 June 2007 - 02:43 AM

Run MySQL from the Admin Panel? or use Disk Start.vbs

#7 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 06:30 AM

Run MySQL from the Admin Panel? or use Disk Start.vbs


Tried both of those things and they didn't work :D .

But I persevered, and found out what the problem was...me! :(

What I did, once I got the server up and running was to go through the security checklist, and I changed the password for MySQL before visiting phpMyAdmin and changing it there. This had the effect of phpMyAdmin not being able to talk to MySQL.

I changed the password back to 'root' and, hey-presto, phpMyAdmin now runs.

Now I have a problem trying to import tables from another database: it's saying:

Error: The directory you set for upload work cannot be reached

when I go onto the Import tab. Guess I'll have to do some more digging to find where this is set...

Cheers,
Paul.

#8 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 06:33 AM

Run MySQL from the Admin Panel? or use Disk Start.vbs


Tried both of those things and they didn't work :D .

But I persevered, and found out what the problem was...me! :(

What I did, once I got the server up and running was to go through the security checklist, and I changed the password for MySQL before visiting phpMyAdmin and changing it there. This had the effect of phpMyAdmin not being able to talk to MySQL.

I changed the password back to 'root' and, hey-presto, phpMyAdmin now runs.

Now I have a problem trying to import tables from another database: it's saying:

Error: The directory you set for upload work cannot be reached

when I go onto the Import tab. Guess I'll have to do some more digging to find where this is set...

Cheers,
Paul.

#9 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 07 June 2007 - 06:58 AM

I am not sure but this link may help!

http://center.unifor...ms_3.html#cache

It may be a new problem if I have time will have a look
:D

#10 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 10:07 AM

I am not sure but this link may help!

http://center.unifor...ms_3.html#cache

It may be a new problem if I have time will have a look
:D


Hi Ric,

No, it turned out that phpMyAdmin is configured to use w:\databases as the file upload folder, but this doesn't exist.

I created the folder and it all works OK now.

Regards,
Paul.

#11 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 07 June 2007 - 12:34 PM

Hi Paul
Thanks for the feedback and solution. I trust your server is working fine now. :D
All the best
Ric

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 June 2007 - 05:06 PM

When people change the MySQL password, why is it that they cant see the bolded text saying shutdown the server using Stop.bat and then start it back?

#13 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 07 June 2007 - 05:41 PM

Itís due to short-term memory loss, when that link is clicked the conformation page does not restate or emphasize that message. :o

You could be draconian and do it for them. I would then have a chance of pronouncing your name Orwell. :(

Sorry Olajide I could not resist that, will duck next time I see you with a wet kipper. :D

All the best

Ric :D

#14 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 June 2007 - 05:48 PM

I probably have to shut it down for them... :D

#15 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 08 June 2007 - 04:29 AM

When people change the MySQL password, why is it that they cant see the bolded text saying shutdown the server using Stop.bat and then start it back?


Ric's right - I think it is short-term memory, or perhaps people don't read it (I think I'm guilty of the latter). It's very easy to see the text box with the current password, and simply type in the new password and press Enter without even reading the instructions.

May I make a suggestion here Olajide? After the password has been changed, it comes up with some text saying that the password has been changed: perhaps you could append 'Please restart the server for the change to take effect.' to the end of it, just to make sure?

Cheers,
Paul.

#16 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 08 June 2007 - 11:11 AM

Yeah i am going to do somthing like that with a link to shut the server down... Kinda like after installing a program on you PC and it asks if it shout shut the PC down. Only thing is that it wont restart it for you... so people, dont be lazy. :D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users