Jump to content


Photo

.asp support


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 CypherBit

CypherBit

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 July 2005 - 01:23 PM

I've been running Apache for quite some time but then switched to Abyss because of it's ease of operation and the fact .asp was _so_ easy to add.
Are there any plugins or detailed tutorials how to add .asp to Uniform server? I still need .asp because of my current job and it would be great if I could easily make the switch back to Apache.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 July 2005 - 08:17 AM

There is a patch tutorial in our SF Patches system. Someone made it there but i have never had time to test it... i believe others say it is for ASP.NET but i am not too sure.. :D

#3 MrX

MrX

    The Mad Theorist

  • Support Team
  • PipPip
  • 167 posts
  • Location:IRC :P
  • Wiki ID: MrX
  • IRC Nickname: MrX, MrX- and MrX_

Posted 07 July 2005 - 01:58 AM

If I recall correctly, ASP isn't the same as ASP.net...

I believe that Olajide is talking about this post in the Patch System (which is about ASP.net and not ASP).

There are a few ways to do enable ASP support in Apache:
1) Apache::ASP (Requires mod_perl)
2) Sun Java System ASP (Commercial)
3) Via mod_proxy (You could use a server that supports ASP instead of Cassini, which is only for ASP.net)

Anyone know of other methods that I haven't mentioned here?

Edited by MrX, 08 July 2005 - 01:05 AM.


#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 July 2005 - 12:30 PM

Apache::ASP uses Perl to run ASP... we will be working on that plugin soon... :P

#5 CypherBit

CypherBit

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 July 2005 - 11:21 AM

I appologise for the late reply but was away and didn't have internet access (the unimaginable has happened).

Thank you both for your responses.
I did notice the ASP.NET tutorial but as MrX pointed out that is something all together different.

I'm really looking forward to switching to Uniform Server and if that plugin will be made available I'll make the switch for sure.

@olajideolaolorun: do you have any idea when the plugin could/will be complete?

Thanks again, very nice support.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 11 July 2005 - 12:08 PM

No... sorry i do not know when.. too busy.. but still the Perl Module Apache::ASP is not a fully ASP interpreter...

Read more info about it online,... search Google.... I believe i read a post that it does not support everything.... oh well... :P

#7 CypherBit

CypherBit

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 13 July 2005 - 04:49 PM

Thank you yet again for taking the time to reply.

I actually got some good news from my employer, it might just happen that I'll be using .asp only for a few more months because we're switching to PHP.

I still think that a plugin would be very useful but as it stands right now I'll be able to do without it quite soon.

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 13 July 2005 - 04:51 PM

I do wish there was a real thing that can integrate ASP with the Apache Server but there isn't. Even the APache::ASP Module for Perl is not fully ASP .. It does not have and use every commands.... :D

We know who to blame, Microsoft.... :P




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users