Jump to content


Photo

phpMyAdmin 3.4.9 in Coral 8.1.1


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Harbinger

Harbinger

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 05 February 2012 - 05:33 AM

Hi all,

I just upgraded from Coral 8.0.0 to Coral 8.1.1 and noticed this when viewing databases having tables with multiple prefixes:

Attached File  table_names_missing.png   14.7KB   105 downloads

As you can see the table names are missing in the phpMyAdmin menu. The main window is fine, just this left hand frame. :)

#2 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 05 February 2012 - 07:16 AM

Ain't new code great?
I've seen this as well, but I haven't had time to check into this. I would guess that it's a "feature" of the latest formatting for phpMyAdmin. :)
Now, one thing you might try is to use another skin. (EDIT: This doesn't resolve the problem.)

Update: I looked at this for several different DBs, but couldn't see either a fix or a clear pattern of just what is happening.
I think it's just faulty coding of the combining code for that column.
Which is as far as we go. Our role with The Uniform Server is to put together the pieces so that you can use them easily. If there are bugs
in the pieces, we don't have the resources to fix them, but must rely on the respective developers.

Regards,
BobS

#3 MADLAX

MADLAX

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 11 February 2012 - 01:35 PM

I found a fix to this, but is the same for Orion and Coral..
So I dont no what the source is of this bug..

From..
( navigation.php on line 646 )
 // preserve spaces in table name
 . str_replace(' ', '&nbsp;', htmlspecialchars($table['disp_name'])) . '</a>';
 echo '</li>' . "\n";

To this..
( navigation.php on line 646 )
// preserve spaces in table name
. str_replace(' ', '&nbsp;', htmlspecialchars($table['Name'])) . '</a>';
 echo '</li>' . "\n";


#4 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 13 February 2012 - 09:08 AM

Great!
I see that this actually works, but OTOH I'd like to see the source of your fix. It may be that there is an "official" fix that does this with a bit more finesse.
In the meantime, I'd recommend that users who wish to apply this "quick-fix" for the problem do so.

Regards,
BobS

#5 Yoni

Yoni

    Support Team Member

  • Support Team
  • PipPip
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Main OS: Other

Posted 13 February 2012 - 10:00 AM

Ermm... I can't seem to replicate this in Coral 8.0; perhaps I'm not looking at the right place? Table names are displayed correctly here on the left hand frame.

Yoni


#6 MADLAX

MADLAX

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 13 February 2012 - 07:27 PM

Ya, there is no problem on Coral 8.0, or lower versions..

@BobS, Your right when I have some time I will track back ($table['disp_name']) var to see if I can find the source..

Grtz,
MADLAX




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users