Jump to content


Photo

cannot run localhost on coral 8.2.0


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 makantruzz

makantruzz

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 20 February 2012 - 08:57 AM

I have downloaded the new version of coral 8.2.0. When the browser opened, localhost cannot be accessed.
when I check task manager httpd is actually running. what's the problem ??
I am using win7 x64.
sorry for my poor english.

#2 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 20 February 2012 - 10:38 AM

This isn't enough information to solve your situation. When you say "localhost cannot be accessed", it's not clear exactly what IS happening. Do you see The Uniform Server splash screen? I assume you see the Unicontroller panel in order to start the servers. What does the Server Status screen show? If you click View www, what happens?

Here are three possible reasons for similar problems:

Windows firewall. This should have created a popup and you should have selected "allow access".

IPv6 vs IPv4 address. Your "localhost" will resolve to ::1 by default.
It's possible that the .htacess file or the httpd.conf has been changed and this address is NOT being allowed. Normally, though, you would get a 403 error.

Check the HOSTS file (\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) for additions or deletions that should NOT be there.

The last portion should be:
# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#	127.0.0.1	   localhost
#	::1			 localhost
Regards,
BobS

#3 makantruzz

makantruzz

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 20 February 2012 - 10:59 AM

Posted Image



Posted Image



this is my ScreenShot.
but in coral 8.1.2 it run well. I don't know what's wrong in my coral 8.2.0. :blink:

#4 Guest_bsenftner_*

Guest_bsenftner_*
  • Guest

Posted 20 February 2012 - 03:58 PM

Check the HOSTS file (\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) for additions or deletions that should NOT be there.


Hi, I'm in the same situation as the original poster. However, when I go to C:\Windows\system32\drivers there is no "etc" directory and therefore no "hosts" file inside. Should I create it?

#5 MicroMonkey

MicroMonkey

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 20 February 2012 - 04:18 PM

thats odd to not have a etc/hosts file. Maybe that folder is hidden?

#6 Guest_bsenftner_*

Guest_bsenftner_*
  • Guest

Posted 20 February 2012 - 05:34 PM

thats odd to not have a etc/hosts file. Maybe that folder is hidden?


Nope. I have my environment to never hide files, directories, and so on...

WOW. SUPER HIT MY FACE WOW! I just verified that 'etc' did not exist by opening a command window and attempting to CD into the etc directory... and it worked! Now, this is exactly why I hate Windows. I have configured my interface to always display system files and directories. But apparently, this is some super-secret bullshit here so it stays hidden?

Always wasting my time... thanks again, Windoze.

And, yes, I can confirm that my hosts file is "normal" - the default one simply with 2 entries for localhost.

#7 makantruzz

makantruzz

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 20 February 2012 - 07:15 PM

Nope. I have my environment to never hide files, directories, and so on...

WOW. SUPER HIT MY FACE WOW! I just verified that 'etc' did not exist by opening a command window and attempting to CD into the etc directory... and it worked! Now, this is exactly why I hate Windows. I have configured my interface to always display system files and directories. But apparently, this is some super-secret bullshit here so it stays hidden?

Always wasting my time... thanks again, Windoze.

And, yes, I can confirm that my hosts file is "normal" - the default one simply with 2 entries for localhost.


my etc/hosts is exist. but the coral 8.2.0 still not run properly. :blink:

#8 MicroMonkey

MicroMonkey

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 20 February 2012 - 10:24 PM

I am going to try the new coral 8.2.0 later. I will be running it on windows server 2003 enterprise, so I dont know if Iwould be able to help with any differences since it seems you folks are using windows 7 (I assume), but I will post back if I see an issue

#9 MicroMonkey

MicroMonkey

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:24 AM

I just tested this, and localhost works fine, but the virtualhost seems odd. i will play with it more later. I cant access any virtual host from outside the localhost

#10 Kenson

Kenson

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 22 February 2012 - 10:27 PM

Hi All,

I do have this similar issue as makantruzz facing. I have tried on v8.1.1 and v8.1.2 seems working fine. But facing this issue after trying v8.2.0 and v8.3.0 on my win7 box. Any idea?

Thanks. :blink:

#11 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 23 February 2012 - 11:38 AM

The Apache 2.4 authorization and vhosts config are DIFFERENT from Apache 2.2. We need to get this redesigned and fixed.

Regards,
BobS

#12 120guy

120guy

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 24 February 2012 - 05:46 PM

Hi All,

I do have this similar issue as makantruzz facing. I have tried on v8.1.1 and v8.1.2 seems working fine. But facing this issue after trying v8.2.0 and v8.3.0 on my win7 box. Any idea?

Thanks. :blink:


Windows 7 box here and unable to get apache to work with 8.3.0....sticking with 8.1x for now.

#13 MicroMonkey

MicroMonkey

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 26 February 2012 - 02:10 PM

yep, same here, 8.31 does not seem to work across the internet, localhost works, but not accesable internet-wise with vhosting

#14 traxxus

traxxus

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 80 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 27 February 2012 - 03:45 AM

I can confirm, 8.3.1 does not work with Windows 7 here.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users