Jump to content


Photo

can't load uniform server start page...


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:33 AM

here's my problem, I just installed uniform server from the steps shown in this site..

http://forum.joomla....ic,37364.0.html

when i start the server, i see its connecting to localhost plus the uniform server logo, but keeps waiting for local host and could not open the uniform server page.....

>> im using windows xp pro. when i did the solutions from this site http://center.unifor...problems_1.html
as stated:

1. Start the Command Prompt and then type netstat -ano | find "LISTENING" | find ":80"
1. You'll see a bunch of stuff like "TCP x.x.x.x:80 x.x.x.x:0 LISTENING number", what we're interested in here is number, if there are more than one (which normally shouldn't happen), repeat the steps below for each one

2. Type tasklist /SVC /FI "PID number", replace number with the one you saw after executing the first command.
1. You'll see 3 lines of stuff, but we're only interested in the last line, which should be something like program number service, if program is Skype.exe, you can change the port it listens on; if <service> is not N/A then proceed to the next step

3. Type net stop service, replace service with the one displayed after executing the command above (it shouldn't have any spaces).
1. You should see something like "The xxxx service was stopped successfully", this means that you've got rid of the service (probably IIS) that was using port 80 (and thus making you unable to access Uniform Server);

BUT IN STEP 2, when i typed tasklist /SVC /FI "PID 3276" RETURNS THIS MESSAGE - The search filter cannot be recognized

>>>> 3276 being the numbr shown when i did step1.

other details
>>>im not using nor did i install skype
>>>IIS is not installed in my OS
>>> i disabled my windows firewall, but avg 7.5.448 firewall is still there
>>> i tried disabling avg firewall, but returns an error -- "could not initialize avg antivirus kernel interface"


im confused............... pls help me... thanks in advance!!!

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 01:45 PM

About those steps, never really tried them, thats all Ric's :lol: job :lol:

But try it without the quotes or the PID in front.. and see what happens...

But to get back to your problem, you don't have Skype Installed, nor IIS, nor have you ever installed Apache or PHP or MySQL via their distro before right?

#3 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 05:31 PM

About those steps, never really tried them, thats all Ric's :lol: job :lol:

But try it without the quotes or the PID in front.. and see what happens...

But to get back to your problem, you don't have Skype Installed, nor IIS, nor have you ever installed Apache or PHP or MySQL via their distro before right?


1. i made so many attempts try without the quotes, without PID, even using "|" instead of "/" but still the same error.

2. a week ago i installed xampp, i can't open xampp start page till i found uniform server. i uninstalled xampp then installed US.

3. also, i read one of your replies on the other threads re LIBMYSQL.DLL --- i tried searching thru windows explorer and its not there. I guess i have uninstalled xampp properly b4 installing US.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 05:57 PM

hmm.. seems as though XAMPP might have left something behind. I need you to search your computer for this files: PHP.INI & LIBMYSQL.DLL

If you find them anywhere on your PC other than the Uniform Server folder, delete it!

And then try again...

#5 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 06:30 PM

hmm.. seems as though XAMPP might have left something behind. I need you to search your computer for this files: PHP.INI & LIBMYSQL.DLL

If you find them anywhere on your PC other than the Uniform Server folder, delete it!

And then try again...



i did my search again. found and deleted php.ini files and libmysql.dll files under xampp.
still can't load it. i will email ric too re this problem. thanks

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 06:51 PM

hmm.. and when you tried Ric's method, it told u what was blocking it?

#7 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 07:42 PM

hmm.. and when you tried Ric's method, it told u what was blocking it?


it returns an error >> "The search filter cannot be recognized" so i can't go on to ric's next instruction after step 2

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 08:49 PM

Do you have a drive called W:/ on your PC?

#9 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:11 PM

Do you have a drive called W:/ on your PC?



yes sir. drive w: appears in my explorer window when i start uniform server.

i sent email to ric. i will be waiting for his reply. im doing some research from other forums too.

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:27 PM

Does it stay when you start the server?

#11 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:40 PM

Does it stay when you start the server?


yes it stays, when i start thru SERVER_START MSDOS BATCH FILE but firefox message says

Unable to connect

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at locahost

* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.


but when i start thru the vbsscript script file, i see the uniform server logo at the center of my browser page, it keeps waiting for localhost continuously

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 June 2007 - 12:33 AM

K, so when you start the server W:/ drive is created and it stays...

But you cannot connect to the server.

So when you go to http://localhost you get an error? How about http://localhost/apanel/?

#13 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 04 June 2007 - 01:19 AM

K, so when you start the server W:/ drive is created and it stays...

But you cannot connect to the server.

So when you go to http://localhost you get an error? How about http://localhost/apanel/?



hey! i got it right now. i uninstalled my antivirus (NOD32)

http://localhost/apanel/ opens the admin panel 2.0.3

meanwhile i will be installing another antivirus software. thank u so much boss!

#14 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 June 2007 - 10:40 AM

So everything works perfect now after uninstalling your Anti-Virus? Which one where you using.... and again, it miht not even need all that, there should have been a place in the settings or options that will allow you to unblock port 80... I guess it was locking the port....

I use Avast Free... Perfection :D

#15 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 05 June 2007 - 07:30 AM

So everything works perfect now after uninstalling your Anti-Virus? Which one where you using.... and again, it miht not even need all that, there should have been a place in the settings or options that will allow you to unblock port 80... I guess it was locking the port....

I use Avast Free... Perfection :D


i set it up to allow port 80, but still can't start my server. when i installed avg free, everything worked fine! :(

#16 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 June 2007 - 10:58 AM

They must have something else.... hmm, that cool though. I hate Norton though... causes too much problem... lol.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users