Jump to content


Photo

Password mysql and phpmyadmin.


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Panša Boff

Panša Boff

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 11 March 2011 - 02:55 AM

Hello.
I am asking your help because these two errors are killing me.





1║ - When I try to change the password of mysql in adm panel

I get the following error:




Posted Image









2 - When I try to connect to phpMyAdmin I get the following error:






Posted Image









If anyone knows the solution please tell me.

#2 Panša Boff

Panša Boff

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 13 March 2011 - 02:37 PM

help plis

#3 Ellsinore

Ellsinore

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 13 August 2011 - 11:58 PM

This is the problem I am having today, too. Since there hasn't been any response to your inquiry, I'm guessing the answer is available elsewhere? If so, I'm not finding it. :rolleyes: Did you ever get this worked out?

#4 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 22 December 2011 - 07:26 AM

This symptom can be caused by several things.
One cause (and the one I suspect to be most likely) is that you have an alternative MySQL config file somewhere else (like c:\windows) and it is being used instead of the one in The Uniform Server.

You may also see a similar error on Windows 7 when running older versions of The Uniform Server. This is due to the change to prefer IPv6 for localhost. You can see this by using a command prompt and doing a ping localhost. Instead of 127.0.0.1, you'll get ::1 as the resulting address. In general, MySQL doesn't like this; it's expecting an IPv4 address. Since the message is coming from MySQL, we can assume that the .htaccess isn't blocking you.

Regards,
BobS

#5 aoristos

aoristos

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Main OS: Windows 8

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:19 AM

It also could be helpfull to empty your browser's cache after the password change.

greetings,
aoristos

#6 Lyle

Lyle

    Support Team Member

  • Support Team
  • PipPip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Calgary, AB Canada
  • Interests:GeneratePress
    Elementor
    WP Show Posts
    WordPress
  • Main OS: Windows 8

Posted 23 November 2012 - 06:33 AM

aoristos - who would have thought! ... that was exactly it! :) I am trying out Steel RC2 and got the error while starting phpMyAdmin. I did as you say and I was in :)

Cheers!
Lyle

GeneratePress / Elementor / WP Show Posts / Do It Yourself WordPress - Sniffle Valve

 

You want a WordPress website and you want it now - GOOD CHEAP FAST WEBSITES

 

Don't take life too seriously ... nobody has ever gotten out of it alive  :)

 

 





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users