Jump to content


Photo

New to PHP, need help with Pausing RSS scroller.


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Metalartin

Metalartin

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:29 AM

I've been trying to get this neat little RSS Scroller to function but even the demo is giving me problems:

www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/rsspausescroller

I have the scroller formatted, positioned and ready in the site and it looks great, the problem is the only way I could get it to fetch the feed was to link to the "scrollerbridge.php" off dynamicdrive.com(I'm pretty sure they wont allow that, plus it only lets you use the domains listed in the demo), with everything else running from the default directory. Im guessing the problem then is with scrollerbridge.php.

I followed the setup instructions, I'm pretty sure its finding the paths because of the message it returns(message is different if something is missing):
This domain isn't authorized to show scroller.
I give up trying to fetch RSS feed.

So if anyone here with a bit of knowlege could have a go at getting the demo.htm working(from a basic setup) and tell me the steps taken. As I said I'm pretty sure the paths dont need changing much from the demo(looks like its been set up to unzip and test from your root directory). So I'm guessing there may be some extensions or settings I need to change in UniformServer. If someone can show me what I need to get the demo working I should be ok from there.

Thanks in advance to anyone who has a go at this. :)

#2 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 03 May 2012 - 01:49 PM

Well, I was intrigued as to what this looked like, so I downloaded the package and put in on one of my various instances of The Uniform Server, specifically Coral_8.5.2. I created a subdirectory called rssps and unpacked the code into this. I then started the Apache server and navigated to http://localhost/rssps . The RSS code worked perfectly without my doing anything. Remember, this code is six years old, so if there were bugs, I think they would have shown up now.

I then copied the same subdirectory to two other server versions: Coral_8.1.2 and Nano_5.5. Not surprisingly, both worked perfectly.

The NEXT step was for me to look over the code. I found the variable "$allowdDomains" in scrollerbridge.php (line 34), with the explanation on the preceding lines.
Did you put anything in this variable?? For that matter, did you change anything in the package? I suggest you start from scratch and get the demo working before changing anything.

Regards,
BobS

#3 Metalartin

Metalartin

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 03 May 2012 - 02:50 PM

Well, I was intrigued as to what this looked like, so I downloaded the package and put in on one of my various instances of The Uniform Server, specifically Coral_8.5.2. I created a subdirectory called rssps and unpacked the code into this. I then started the Apache server and navigated to http://localhost/rssps . The RSS code worked perfectly without my doing anything. Remember, this code is six years old, so if there were bugs, I think they would have shown up now.

I then copied the same subdirectory to two other server versions: Coral_8.1.2 and Nano_5.5. Not surprisingly, both worked perfectly.

The NEXT step was for me to look over the code. I found the variable "$allowdDomains" in scrollerbridge.php (line 34), with the explanation on the preceding lines.
Did you put anything in this variable?? For that matter, did you change anything in the package? I suggest you start from scratch and get the demo working before changing anything.

Regards,
BobS


Ah thankyou for take the time out to do that, that sounds strange indeed. Why did you navigate to localhost/rssps specifically? Is that a requirement or just one of your directories?
I tried running the demo straight from dumping them in the directory untouched. Might have to turn off all antivirus, firewalls and possibly log in as system administrator to eliminate any windows configuration problems. Other than that the author has responded elsewhere with an updated version, If all that fails it's probably my ISP getting in the way of things(strange because they do allow PHP 4.x now on my personal webspace... already tried running it from there but to no avail).

Ok well thanks for the input, I'll try and respond if I find out what's wrong(not seen any UK hosted sites hosting this incidently).

#4 BobS

BobS

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Location:Santiago Chile
  • Interests:Retiring, computer systems, system design, model railroads....
  • Wiki ID: BobS
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 08 May 2012 - 11:34 AM

The RSS code worked perfectly without my doing anything. Remember, this code is six years old, so if there were bugs, I think they would have shown up now.

So I was right, and there are bugs, but primarily because php 5.4 requires declaration of variables. If you use this code as is, it will fill up your error.log.

Regards,
BobS




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users