Jump to content


Photo

Mambo


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 August 2005 - 08:21 AM

Hi everyone. First i wanna say that this server is one of the best as it get stuff really easy to use.
I've installed Mambo used it and built a web site. But i have a problem i can't change it to my laptop.
I would apreciate any help on this as i don't know what files do i have so move besides the www folder, and any configurations i would have to change in order for it to work...

Thanks
Biker

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 August 2005 - 10:13 AM

Copy the whole Uniform Server folder... :(

You need everything to run the server also on your laptop... :D

#3 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 August 2005 - 03:49 PM

i've already done that but it didn't work. I think it is something with the databases...

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 August 2005 - 03:55 PM

You copied every single file and folder that came with the Uniform Server?

Also, did you start it and when you did, did it work or say anything?

#5 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:00 PM

i copied every file. I started the server, the my sql server and when i try to enter the index it appears a page saying to contact the administrator
that the site was corrently down

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:08 PM

There is soemthing wrong.. what page.. can you take a screesnhot? Do you have IIS running on your Laptop.. make sure you uninstall IIS first before running the server....

#7 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:15 PM

IIS?

humm what is it? lol

tomorrow ill post a scr as the laptop is being used by my dad.

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:41 PM

Posibility is that IIS is running... without starting the server, go to http://localhost and tell me what it says...

#9 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 22 August 2005 - 04:58 AM

it says that the web site is possibly down or might not exist.

it gives the error mesage that appears when the web page does not exist

#10 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 22 August 2005 - 05:59 AM

i did it... i uninstalled mysqlcc and coppied the entire uniserver folder again and it worked...

tks

#11 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 22 August 2005 - 12:28 PM

k... :(

#12 securitywonks

securitywonks

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 August 2005 - 03:28 PM

the SITE si DOWN message comes, when you forget starting MYSQL server also,

happy to hear that things are sorted out well:)

Cheers

#13 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 September 2005 - 07:09 PM

i always start myslq :(

know i've got another problem.

before i mess with all this stuff.

i wanna send my server files to the hosting company but i dont know which files do i have to send besides the www folder. Because as far as i got the mysql database isnīt inside that...

thks BIker

#14 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 01 September 2005 - 07:57 PM

Yes, you need the contents in the W:/www/ folder and you also need to export the database using phpMyAdmin.

#15 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 02 September 2005 - 04:37 AM

to access the php my admin we go to the server administration page but then what do i have to do to export it? and after that how do i import it on the server ( eventhough is the server admin that does it i would like to learn. we never know what future brings :()

#16 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 02 September 2005 - 11:08 AM

Go to phpMyAdmin, click the database, and look for Export on the screen...?

Same thing, just that for imports, you click SQL i think is what its named.

#17 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 October 2005 - 01:34 PM

well new problem again...

Sory if i'm being so boring with this but you guys are like... my only hope :(

i've updated the www folder to the server. i have exported the mysql database to a file. I seems like a txt file but the extension is sql

now the problem is when i enter the site page firefox gives this error:

Directory Listing Denied
This Virtual Directory does not allow contents to be listed.

i dont know what do i have to do with this file. if i have to give it to the server and how. i mean do i have to send the file and the guys on the server manually use it or is there any program i have to use. assuming that the error is related with it. i used the filezilla to upload the www folder.

come on guys what do i have to do in order to put the site up...

always thankfull

Biker

#18 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 01 October 2005 - 01:51 PM

You sure are a no0b. :D :blink: Anyways, i hope you did not upload the www folder with the folder "www" itself? :(

All you need to upload is the files in the www folder except for the ones that came with Uniform Server, like the htacess file and the other files that might be in there.

That problem is caused because your server has directory listing turned off which is a good thing for security so people don't dig through the server when you do not have a defualt file like index.html in place. :P

#19 biker

biker

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 October 2005 - 03:15 PM

yeah sure i am... and proud of :( that way i can learn and ask guys like you to help... lol.
so what do i have to do? mail the server? i've copied all files in the www folder ( including the htacess and that crap that i am going to delete right now)

and now do i have to ask the server guy to do anything? is there any problem with the databases?

#20 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 01 October 2005 - 03:24 PM

After copying everything to the server without the htaccess and all other things that come with Uniform Server, you have to reconfigure the config file to your own server's.

You have to chnage the paths and so on...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users