Jump to content


Photo

Z-CON


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 17 March 2010 - 06:35 PM

Z-CON
I am basically lazy! :lol:
Just like to perform a few mouse clicks to get the job done. :)
Even with Z-Con, still finding I need to use either Apanel or Unitray to do basic MySQL stuff. :)

I resorted to using that MySQL command prompt. :blink:

So I am thinking either add a drop down menu or new tab to do the job? B)

Hey! Perhaps even bin it. Not sure if itís of any use? :)

Any feedback is welcome.

All the best
Ric :)

#2 rustyp

rustyp

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 73 posts
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 18 March 2010 - 11:10 AM

Z-CON
I am basically lazy! :lol:
Just like to perform a few mouse clicks to get the job done. :)
Even with Z-Con, still finding I need to use either Apanel or Unitray to do basic MySQL stuff. :)

I resorted to using that MySQL command prompt. :blink:

So I am thinking either add a drop down menu or new tab to do the job? B)

Hey! Perhaps even bin it. Not sure if itís of any use? :)

Any feedback is welcome.

All the best
Ric :)



Whats a Z-Con where can I find info on the Z-Con ?

#3 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 18 March 2010 - 11:46 AM

Whats a Z-Con where can I find info on the Z-Con ?

Z-Controller see Wiki for details :)

All the best
Ric :)

#4 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 19 March 2010 - 06:22 PM

I have had several PMís referring to why is Z-Con so big! (12.5M) :)
Reason, it uses, its own version of PHP and extensions. Does not piggyback on Uniform Server.

The next version will, and comes out at about 1M including 468K for bat2exe :)

I like small! 175K php_winbinder.dll
Add this to the power of PHP.
You get an excellent scripting environment. :)

Well! I find it compulsive and cannot resist havening a play.


All the best
Ric :blink:

#5 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 20 March 2010 - 05:38 PM

I am surprised this plugin has not produced any responses.

Negative or constructive ideas would be welcome. Since there is a lack of interest I am putting this on the back burner. Coding to me is the fun part, however documentation is a pain and time consuming. Hence that time can be better spent elsewhere.

Hidden in the above plugin were a few conceptual ideas. Hey! They are now put on that back burner.

Come to think of it, 5.6 series has a similar response. That suggests an interesting conclusion.

All the best
Ric :)

Ya! Just trying to provoke a response. Ideas and dialogue move things forward. :)

#6 WufDog

WufDog

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 03 April 2010 - 02:51 PM

I find this interesting.

I also found some bugs (?) in V56_ZCON_1.1.

I am using port 800

When I click the -WWW root- button on the main ZCon page the URL is messed up.

I get http://:800/localhost/ instead of http://localhost:800/

In the code -zcon.phpw- I found:

//-- Server root WWW
$apache_port = get_apache_port(); // Get actual port
if($apache_port == 80){ // Standard port no change
$text='http://localhost/'; // Use as is
}
else{ // Non standard hence
$text='http://:'.$apache_port.'/localhost/'; // hence add port <<<


The //--Apanel Button works.
else{ // Non standard hence
$text='http://localhost:'.$apache_port.'/apanel/'; // hence add port


I see the same misalignment in the
//--phpMyAdmin Button
else{ // Non standard hence
$text='http://:'.$apache_port.'/localhost/apanel/phpMyAdmin/'; // hence add port

and

//-- Server root SSL
else{ // Non standard hence
$text='http://:'.$apache_port.'/localhost/'; // hence add port


Will try to fix myself once I figure out how to "roll my own" as it were.
I'm totally new to all this, just dl US5.6.2 yesterday, so it may take me a bit.


-WD
Win 7 Home Premium

#7 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 04 April 2010 - 05:37 AM

Hi WufDog

Many thanks for the feedback.
I have sent you a PM with modified files.
Will incorporate bug fixes in next release.

All the best
Ric :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users