Jump to content


Photo

How do I get this Damn thing to work


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 simardbrad

simardbrad

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 23 October 2005 - 07:47 PM

Everytime I try to use Cgi-bin it always gives me a 500 error.

I created a folder in my www folder called cgi-bin and tried it there, i've tried to main cgi-bin foler in w:\ and no matter what script I have it always screws up! Please help me!

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 23 October 2005 - 07:59 PM

First, Chill... a place for support is not a place for "Damn thing" :blink: :)

Second, All CGI Files should be in W:/cgi-bin/

Third, is this a script which is made by someone else? or is it made by you.

Try running the example file in the cgi-bin folder and see if that works. If it works, then we will know that we have to debug the problem from your script. ;)

Good Luck :)

#3 simardbrad

simardbrad

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 24 October 2005 - 05:50 AM

I deleted all of the pre-made cgi stuff.

#4 simardbrad

simardbrad

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 24 October 2005 - 05:59 AM

Ok, I re-downloaded and stole the cgi-bin files. I try to go to the directory and it says I am forbidden to access it. So I edit the htaccess file and then it gives me the same error as always:

500

#5 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 24 October 2005 - 07:43 PM

Download a new copy of the server and run that ones perl files... don't move them over... run it from the new copy's instalaltions and see if it works... Do NOT DELETE anything this time. :blink:

#6 simardbrad

simardbrad

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 33 posts

Posted 31 October 2005 - 07:55 PM

Ok, well I'll get back to you some day cause I'm not re-installing the server again.

#7 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 31 October 2005 - 08:03 PM

lol, why not :D. Its just delete and re-extract? :lol: :P

#8 nv1962

nv1962

    Translation Team Member

  • Translator
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Location:Reno, NV (USA)
  • Wiki ID: nv1962
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 14 November 2005 - 04:23 PM

Also, check the Apache logfile for clues on what and where things go awry, and post the results here - i.e., go here http://localhost/a-cgi/errorlog.cgi

It's not very efficient to request help with basically "it doesn't work" as the problem descriptor...

#9 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,336 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 7

Posted 14 November 2005 - 04:32 PM

;) Yeah thats another way to debug the problem ;)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users