Jump to content


Photo

Mapping the localhost/a/


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 lekhoi

lekhoi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 May 2005 - 05:19 AM

Hello,

Where can I find the mapping configuration for the url localhost/a/
to home\admin\WWW please?

If I want to change the localhost/a/ to something like localhost/admin/
where can I make this change?

Thanks in advance.

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 May 2005 - 06:29 AM

Though i do not recommend you do that, you can chnage it in the httpd.conf file.

Version 3.3 does not uses http://localhost/a/ but rather http://localhost/apanel/
That is due to the new Admin Panel and new features/configurations.

#3 lekhoi

lekhoi

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 May 2005 - 06:32 PM

Though i do not recommend you do that, you can chnage it in the httpd.conf file.

Version 3.3 does not uses http://localhost/a/ but rather http://localhost/apanel/
That is due to the new Admin Panel and new features/configurations.

View Post


Thanks olajideolaolorun, I think I will wait for the next version. :P

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 May 2005 - 10:59 PM

Good... :P

*fixing the damn process32 bug and we are go for release...

#5 helsby

helsby

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 12 July 2005 - 09:23 AM

I've found that the /a mapping seems to disappear on my server. It works to start with but when i click away to the main page via the "Web Server" link and then go back again, /a comes back with page not found. (404)

Any ideas

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 12 July 2005 - 10:06 AM

Try and access it via http://localhost/a/ not http://localhost/a :P

#7 helsby

helsby

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 26 July 2005 - 09:24 AM

Try and access it via http://localhost/a/ not http://localhost/a :P

View Post

Yep - just found that. Either I was being lazy or some links were broken somewhere.

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 26 July 2005 - 10:07 AM

Since it is not a real directory, mapping it as a virual alias will only work for either /a/ or /a which ever we put.... kinda confusing but simple...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users