Jump to content


Photo

Uniserver problem


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 dolky

dolky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 June 2005 - 03:24 PM

Hello!
I have a problem. I downloaded Uniserver 3.2, I started start.bat, device w has been created. But if I type http://localhost/a/ or http://127.0.0.1/a/ in Internet Explorer (or Mozilla), it writes: The page is not found. But it find http://localhost/
If I started any PHP file fromf PHPMyAdmin folder nothing happened, they didn't load. I started php.exe, mysqlrun.bat, but it isn't work.
I tried Unitray, but nearly every http://localhost/... page didn't load.
I have WinXP SP1 and I haven't installed any other PHP, MySQl, Apache software.
I'm behind a proxy (because of university), so i tried to turn off proxy, shut down my firewall but it didn't work, too.
The index.html, phpenv.php and other PHP files that contains HTML codes (not in Uniserver) loaded.
When I start uniconfig.php, nearly the sourcecode appears in IE (but the save button appears).
I tried PHP4, Uniserver 3.1 but they didn't work, too.
Maybe I'm lama and I can't configure it? Please help!
(Sorry about my English, I'm Hungarian)

#2 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 05 June 2005 - 03:30 PM

If you can get to the admin panel, try clicking on "run mysql server". You can access phpmyadmin either through the admin panel or by typing it's path into the browser address bar. Simply double-clicking on a php file will not start it.

#3 dolky

dolky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 June 2005 - 06:02 PM

If you can get to the admin panel, try clicking on "run mysql server". You can access phpmyadmin either through the admin panel or by typing it's path into the browser address bar. Simply double-clicking on a php file will not start it.

View Post


OK, but if I click on Run MySQL the page is not found, because I don't have W:/a/ or W:/a-cgi/ folder. Other links aren't working, too (excepting "Webserver", "Shiutdown" and online webpages).
I started manually MySql with mysqlrun.bat, it's running. (I saw it in the Task Manager: mysqld-opt.exe)
If I type in the browser the full path of a PHP file, eg. W:\home\admin\WWW\phpMyAdmin-2.6.0-beta2\db_create.php it doesn't do anything, I can't get any page (it doesn't write: not found, only doesn't do anything, I stay on the same page as before)

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 June 2005 - 08:06 PM

Before i help you, i want to try and understand your problem.

You can start the server, it starts but you cannot see any pages but the index.html and phpinfo.php page right?

Can you see the admin panel through http://localhost/a or http://localhost/a/, please not the back slash and try both.

Tell me if the admin panel loads via any one of those 2 links and tell me which, if it works, try and click "Start MysQL Server" and see if the MysQL Server will start....

Thanks...

#5 dolky

dolky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 02:01 AM

Before i help you, i want to try and understand your problem.

You can start the server, it starts but you cannot see any pages but the index.html and phpinfo.php page right?

Can you see the admin panel through http://localhost/a or http://localhost/a/, please not the back slash and try both.

Tell me if the admin panel loads via any one of those 2 links and tell me which, if it works, try and click "Start MysQL Server" and see if the MysQL Server will start....

Thanks...

View Post


The admin panel loads if I start W:\home\admin\WWW\index.html.
I tried every combination of "/" and "\" at http://localhost/a/ or http://localhost/a and they don't work: the page is not found. I started mysql with W:\usr\local\mysql\mysqlrun.bat (it doesn't work on admin panel because its link is: file:///W:/a-cgi/mysqlrun.cgi and isn't found), a command prompt appears with c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe and it doesn't disappear only if I close it, but mysqld-opt.exe is running (Task Manager).
I tried on other computer (behind proxy, too) and it doesn't work.
Is it work on Win98? If yes I'll try it on Win98.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 June 2005 - 12:26 PM

Wait.. so you mean the server did not start?

Does http://localhost work at all?

Does anyhting http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1 work?

If the server is not starting then that is your problem....

#7 dolky

dolky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 01:53 PM

Wait.. so you mean the server did not start?

Does http://localhost work at all?

Does anyhting http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1 work?

If the server is not starting then that is your problem....

View Post


The server starts. If I type: http://localhost/ or http://127.0.0.1/ see the attachment. On admin panel the mouse is over Run MySQL, see the statusbar if you want.
See the attachments. Sorry about the lot of pictures but I think you can understand if you see it.
(I have Hungarian WinXP, so on http://localhost/a/ "A lap nem található"="The page is not found")

Attached Files



#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 June 2005 - 08:06 PM

All those screenshots are from W:/www/blah

They are not from http://localhost

All the http://localhost pictures are not working so i am guessing the server is not starting, but the subst W:/ drive is created. I need you to check if http://localhost works and what it shows.... I do not need the screenshots or anything form W:/ paths.....

If the http://localhost does not work then the server is not starting and then we can debug....

Also check the Task Manager to see if Apache is started.. it will say Apache.exe and must also have uniserv.exe in the Task Manager..... If it does nto have uniserv.exe but has Apache.exe then you have another installtion of apache. If you do have another installtion of Apache, please remove it. If you have another installtion of PHP or MysQL please uninstall them and reboot the computer.

Thanks.

#9 dolky

dolky

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 June 2005 - 08:48 AM

All those screenshots are from W:/www/blah

They are not from http://localhost

All the http://localhost pictures are not working so i am guessing the server is not starting, but the subst W:/ drive is created. I need you to check if http://localhost works and what it shows.... I do not need the screenshots or anything form W:/ paths.....

If the http://localhost does not work then the server is not starting and then we can debug....

Also check the Task Manager to see if Apache is started.. it will say Apache.exe and must also have uniserv.exe in the Task Manager..... If it does nto have uniserv.exe but has Apache.exe then you have another installtion of apache. If you do have another installtion of Apache, please remove it. If you have another installtion of PHP or MysQL please uninstall them and reboot the computer.

Thanks.

View Post


Without starting Uniserver (neither apache.exe and uniserv.exe is running) when I type http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1 in the browser the apache's main page appears, as in the screenshot. But I think Apache isn't running. I restarted the computer but it doesn't help.
BUT! I cleared the Temporary Internet Files and everything works!!!!!! It was the probem!
Maybe somwthing was there that shouldn't be there.
Thanks the helps!

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 June 2005 - 09:31 AM

I believe that you already installed Apache itself on your computer and that was the problem.

You probably installed Apache before. It should not be saying anything Apache on the http://localhost.

It should be saying what you have in the screenshot, when it says "Here has to be your server...."

If you have Apache installed make sure you uninstall it or it will cause problems.... Check your Install/Uninstall Programs in the Control Panel...

Thanks




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users