Jump to content


Photo

using no-ip.com dns


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 GLDMadMax

GLDMadMax

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 04:00 PM

How do i change the name of the dns for the server? i dont want it saying my ip address!
I use a no-ip.com address, and when i type it into the webserver config...it refuses to work...very strange...i tried to add :80 at the end of the domain, and that didnt work.

Please can you tell me how to get a no-ip.com name to work with this server Uni Server 3.2
. This is more than urgent....i have been having a no end of problems with this server package...and i need it to run with my dns name which is obviously virtual through no-ip.com...please can someone help me asap.

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 March 2005 - 07:12 AM

Add you IP address to the no-ip thing.

Go to whatismyip.com to get your ip.

After that, if you use a router, reply and i will tell you how to set it up.

Thanks :)

#3 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 08 March 2005 - 10:36 PM

Add you IP address to the no-ip thing.

Go to whatismyip.com to get your ip.

After that, if you use a router, reply and i will tell you how to set it up.

Thanks :)

View Post



Can you tell me how its set up with a router???
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 March 2005 - 07:16 AM

On your router, you will need to open port 80 to go to that computer or PC the Uniform Server is on. What kind of router do you use?

#5 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 11 March 2005 - 02:26 AM

On your router, you will need to open port 80 to go to that computer or PC the Uniform Server is on. What kind of router do you use?

View Post



Im not sure if it's a router, Its a ADSL modem. A router you mean by being able to connect multiple pc's to a hub type thing???

All i have is a ADSL modem with 1 ethernet port going to my pc ethernet port.
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:11 AM

Then you do not have a router.

Once you add you IP to the no-ip database thing, try it and see it will work. If it doesn't, edit the httpd.conf file and add your IP to it instead of the localhost.

:D




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users