Jump to content


troubleshooting


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_jarrod_*

Guest_jarrod_*
  • Guest

Posted 01 March 2005 - 05:53 PM

Hello,

When executing start.bat getting disk w busy or any letter assigned
e.g. start.bat j

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 02 March 2005 - 07:11 AM

Let me ask you these questions so i can help you troubleshoot:

A. Do you have Skype installed?

B. Do you have an Anti-Virus Software Installed?

C. Is your Anti-Virus Software blocking port 80?

D. Do you have a drive on your PC already named W:/?

E. Do you have any other programs that might be using or blocking port 80?

F. Do you have a drive named W:/?

G. What OS is your computer running?

H. What error does it bring up?

Please answer this questions so that we will be able to narrow down the problem.

Thanks

#3 Guest_jarrod_*

Guest_jarrod_*
  • Guest

Posted 02 March 2005 - 09:38 PM

Let me ask you these questions so i can help you troubleshoot:

A. Do you have Skype installed?

B. Do you have an Anti-Virus Software Installed?

C. Is your Anti-Virus Software blocking port 80?

D. Do you have a drive on your PC already named W:/?

E. Do you have any other programs that might be using or blocking port 80?

F. Do you have a drive named W:/?

G. What OS is your computer running?

H. What error does it bring up?

Please answer this questions so that we will be able to narrow down the problem.

Thanks


A. Dont know what skype is
B. yes , mcafee
C. not blocking 80
D. No W drives
E. Nothing blocking port 80
F. No W defined
G. windows 2000 (Yes i could run iis but choose not to.)
H.

The disk w is busy. Use start.bat [disk letter]
.
Press any key to continue . . .



I have been trying other distrabutions and all worked fine(but none created a drive letter either).

#4 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guest

Posted 03 March 2005 - 07:14 AM

Is it possible for you to uninstall your anti-virus software and then test the server and then reinstall it back?

Sometimes, the reason or cause is because of the Anti-Virus software is blocking the port though it says it isn't, i have seen some cases where the problem is because of the anti-virus or firewall software.

-Sorry this is me.... forgot to login :)

Edited by olajideolaolorun, 03 March 2005 - 07:15 AM.


#5 jarrod

jarrod

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 02:05 PM

Is it possible for you to uninstall your anti-virus software and then test the server and then reinstall it back?

Sometimes, the reason or cause is because of the Anti-Virus software is blocking the port though it says it isn't, i have seen some cases where the problem is because of the anti-virus or firewall software.

-Sorry this is me.... forgot to login :)

View Post



Took anti-virus off(completely off system), still same error.

#6 AlleyKat

AlleyKat

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Odense, Denmark
  • SourceForge IDdk_alleykat
  • IRC Nickname: (@)AlleyKat :P

Posted 03 March 2005 - 02:45 PM

Try going to a command prompt and run the command 'netstat -a -b' - that'll show all ports in use, and what application is using it. It's the ':http' one that is port 80 (or add param -n to see ports in numeric format).

#7 jarrod

jarrod

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 03 March 2005 - 06:48 PM

Try going to a command prompt and run the command 'netstat -a -b' - that'll show all ports in use, and what application is using it. It's the ':http' one that is port 80 (or add param -n to see ports in numeric format).

View Post


hers what i get I replaced comp name with ****

C:\WINNT\system32>netstat -a

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address
  TCP    *****:epmap
  TCP    *****:microsoft-ds
  TCP    *****:1025
  TCP    *****:1032
  TCP    *****:1027
  TCP    *****:42424
  TCP    *****:netbios-ssn
  TCP    *****:1061
  UDP    *****:microsoft-ds
  UDP    *****:1035
  UDP    *****:1036
  UDP    *****:27007
  UDP    *****:1049
  UDP    *****:netbios-ns
  UDP    *****:netbios-dgm
  UDP    *****:isakmp
  UDP    *****:4500
  UDP    *****:27014



#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 March 2005 - 07:11 AM

Wait... sorry forgot to tell you to also ping the server.

Try pinging it when the server is off (..? don't even work so no matter)...

use ping localhost in the command prompt.

#9 jarrod

jarrod

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 March 2005 - 01:37 PM

Wait... sorry forgot to tell you to also ping the server.

Try pinging it when the server is off (..? don't even work so no matter)...

use ping localhost in the command prompt.

View Post



Ping works okay, just let you know im using:

Hixus Software
          Aweris WebServer
              Version 1.1.0.0


they are using the "Uniserver program" just with there frontend and it works fine.

but before i had there's installed trying to get yours to work.

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 March 2005 - 12:56 AM

I am confused? are you using our own copy or their own? Also, do you think that their copy might have left a libmysql.dll file on your PC.

Also, when you pinged localhost, was the server off. It is was off, then something else is using port 80 because pinging port 80 when the server is off is suppose to give you 4 lost packets.

Search your computer your to find a libmysql.dll file anywhere but in the directory where the Uniform Server is located. If you find it in any other directory, delete it. It is also sometimes known to cause problems.

By the way, the other server you said you where using... did they give credit to The Uniform Server? :)

#11 pcarphanatik

pcarphanatik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 10 May 2005 - 12:20 PM

/content




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users