Jump to content


Photo

Public Server


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 08 March 2005 - 10:53 PM

I've read in the older forum that uniserver can be made public. Couldn't find the instructions on how to do so! I was wondering if someone could give me instructions please???


Kalpz
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 March 2005 - 07:15 AM

I will try and write the tutorial again. It used to be in the old "new" forum but that went down after my host screwed us.... :D

Thanks

#3 AlleyKat

AlleyKat

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Odense, Denmark
  • SourceForge IDdk_alleykat
  • IRC Nickname: (@)AlleyKat :P

Posted 09 March 2005 - 01:10 PM

(Which taught a certain webmaster to have backups) :D :)

#4 AlleyKat

AlleyKat

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Odense, Denmark
  • SourceForge IDdk_alleykat
  • IRC Nickname: (@)AlleyKat :P

Posted 09 March 2005 - 01:32 PM

A quick overlook on how to put a UniServer online:

1) Make sure your router is open for incoming connections on port 80, and that those are forwarded to the machine with the webserver.

2) Open a hole accordingly in your firewall for connections to port 80.

3) Edit the .htaccess file in W:\www\ folder. As of current (UniServer 3.2), it contains:
Order Deny,Allow
Deny from all
Allow from 127.0.0.1
Remove this section to allow anyone access to the folder (and thus to the site).

4) Find your WAN IP (see http://myip.dk to get the actual IP if in doubt). If your ISP isn't blocking anything, others should be able to connect to your webserver now.

Thats about it! Ofcourse you should put something in the www folder to replace the default index.html page. And to avoid using the IP number as your address, find a free service that'll point your/an address to your IP, like http://www.dyndns.org/ 's Dynamic and Static DNS services (use the one that applies to you - if your WAN IP always is the same, thats Static).

Hope this helps,
AlleyKat

#5 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 March 2005 - 09:28 PM

Don't forget that he/she also has to open the port if they are using a Router...

#6 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 10 March 2005 - 02:11 AM

Thanks alot for reply with the given instructions!

I use the server on my pc, however I have no static IP. My friend has a IP and I introduced him to this server. I told him the above, and now when I access his admin panel, and go into phpmyadmin, I see half the stuff! The links on the phpmyadmin page has http://localhost/a/phpmyadmin...blah blah. How do I change that now so I can access his phpmyadmin???

Hope that makes sense....


Kalpz
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#7 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 10 March 2005 - 07:06 AM

Yes, that is true... you have to edit the Admin Page. The new Admin Panel (Lite) and (Pro) will use short URLS so when you change the server to run on a domain or a IP it will automatically work with it.

To change it, edit the inde.html or .htm page in the /home/admin/www/ folder.

Also edit the config.inc.php file in the phpMyAmdin installation directory so phpMyAdmin will work well...

BTW: I think there is a way to bypass the no-static IP thing.... There is a program no-ip uses and i am sure there will be a free on out there...

#8 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 11 March 2005 - 12:23 AM

BTW: I think there is a way to bypass the no-static IP thing.... There is a program no-ip uses and i am sure there will be a free on out there...

View Post

Thanks...

Are u serious?? I can host with no static IP?? How?? Any tips??


Kalpz
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#9 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 11 March 2005 - 02:28 AM

Um, just wanted to tell you I tried no-ip.

I went there made a name > kalpz.sytes.net. I put my IP address there with a port redirect to 81.

I went to uniserver httd.conf file changed servername to kalpz.sytes.net:81 and the Listen 80 to 81.

and It doesnt work...hmmmmm
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 11 March 2005 - 07:07 AM

Change the server name back to localhost but let it listen to port 81.

Try that :D

#11 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 12 March 2005 - 11:42 PM

Change the server name back to localhost but let it listen to port 81.

Try that :D

View Post


I dont think it's going to work. Static IP's are required I think.

This is what I did:
Changed localhost:80 to localhost:81, changed Listen 80 to 81. Made a free domain at no-ip.com, port redirect with my IP from myip.dk to :81.
Logged into my modem, theres a thing called virtual server, I open Port 81, tcp, with host IP address with 10.0.0.6. (thats what the dhcp gave me and server is sitting on that ip) Then i let it run, says action cancelled.

However, if i type in the IP that myip.dk gave me, I get the login for my modem instantly...I noticed theres a server port thing inside the Modem's admin panel, currently set at Port 80.


Maybe that gives you a clearer insight....I hope...
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 13 March 2005 - 12:28 AM

Yes it does. You are using a Router :D
(10.0.0.6 is not a real ip but a network ip which means that you are using a router...)

What you should do to keep 1 IP from DHCP is this: go to the properties of your network pci card, edit the TCP/IP setting to manual and assign it a default network IP so that it does not change. :)

Open up the Port 80 on your Router and let it redirect to that pc with the uniform server on it.

What OS are you using so i can know what kind of network setting tutorial to write for you?

#13 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 13 March 2005 - 06:56 PM

What OS are you using so i can know what kind of network setting tutorial to write for you?

View Post



Windows XP.

My http server port in my modem's admin is set to 80. So do i make a virtual port open to 80, going to host ip 10.0.0.20, that is outside the range from DHCP..

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
So your saying it's definitly possible to do this with no static ip?
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#14 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 13 March 2005 - 11:26 PM

I tried what you did, I made 10.0.0.20 which is outside my dhcp range.

It comes up with my Home Gateway Login not the server....I opened port 80 to go to 10.0.0.20
Home Gateway is so you can login to my adsl modem...thats where i go to open a virtual server port 80 to 10.0.0.20.
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#15 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 13 March 2005 - 11:32 PM

O.K. first do this, go to the Properties of your Network Card and edit the TCP/IP settings. Change it to Manual and enter the details it needs like the DNS, and so on. You can get them from the Status Of the Network Card....

After that, go to your router and open port 80 to your computer and try it.

If it doesn't work, reply and i may have to make a step by step movie or a picture tutorial for you. You can also add me to MSN if you have and disturb me :) when you see me on. Be gentle though.... :D

#16 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 15 March 2005 - 09:59 PM

Didnt work..
I have added you...on msn..

you use yahoo?
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#17 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 16 March 2005 - 09:08 AM

Yes, but i do not get on it as i do on MSN since i can get on MSN at school with the web version :D

#18 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 16 March 2005 - 01:18 PM

I see!!!! Im from new zealand so u wont see me on, Im assuming ur from england??? My day is ur night, ur night is my day :D


Kalpz
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#19 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 16 March 2005 - 01:24 PM

Nah... I am from Nigeria, but i did live in England with my mom a few years back but now i am in the U.S.

May be going back to England after graduation though... :D

#20 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 17 March 2005 - 03:38 AM

Oh Nigeria. Cool! Hope eveything goes well for ya!!!
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users