Jump to content


Photo

Uniform Server won't load


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 chris.mccreery

chris.mccreery

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 May 2007 - 12:02 PM

I am trying to load the Uniform Server on windows XP Pro, I have disabled the firewall and antivirus and even still the following happens.

I extract the files, run the Server_start.bat the command prompt pops up momentarily, then the localhost/apanel flashes for a second with the Uniform Server logo and then I get page cannot be found.

I checked the services and Apache isn't running nor does it map the W drive. So i'm not quite sure what's going on, I checked a few other posts and checked for the specific libmysql.dll file but can't find it in C:/windows or windows/system32

Anyone have any ideas?

Thank in advance

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 May 2007 - 12:44 PM

Do you use Skype or have IIS installed?

#3 chris.mccreery

chris.mccreery

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 May 2007 - 01:00 PM

Do you use Skype or have IIS installed?


I do have Skype installed, so I just closed out of that, and tried again, and it gets a bit further now but now i get the following:

The page isn't redirecting properly

Firefox has detected that the server is redirecting the request for this address in a way that will never complete.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 May 2007 - 01:14 PM

Then go to http://localhost and see if it works.

Skype blocks port 80, so you may have to change that in the settings.

#5 chris.mccreery

chris.mccreery

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 09 May 2007 - 01:29 PM

Then go to http://localhost and see if it works.

Skype blocks port 80, so you may have to change that in the settings.



Ok so I uninstalled Skype for now, and when I go to http://localhost I get the UniformServer logo, but when i try to go to localhost/apanel I get Apache page not found error.

Now when I run the vbs to assign another drive letter besides w it just tries to load and load and load never making it to the admin page

Ok so I uninstalled Skype for now, and when I go to http://localhost I get the UniformServer logo, but when i try to go to localhost/apanel I get Apache page not found error.

Now when I run the vbs to assign another drive letter besides w it just tries to load and load and load never making it to the admin page

Also should I have 2 instances of Apache running?

Ok so I uninstalled Skype for now, and when I go to http://localhost I get the UniformServer logo, but when i try to go to localhost/apanel I get Apache page not found error.

Now when I run the vbs to assign another drive letter besides w it just tries to load and load and load never making it to the admin page
Also should I have 2 instances of Apache running?



Ok so I think i found the issue, when i use the vbs to map a different drive it tries reloading forever, this time I disconnected my W drive and ran the start_server.bat and everything worked fine. So must be just the vbs and alternate drive letters.

#6 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 09 May 2007 - 03:00 PM

Excellent deduction, if you are in the mood to hack some code visit this page:

http://center.unifor...problems_1.html
:angry:


Hi Olajide great to see you back I know you have been busy hence will not know of the above pages existence.
:lol:

#7 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 May 2007 - 03:12 PM

If you are going to use an alternative drive letter, then you have to also change the drive letter in the config.inc.php file in the /home/admin/www/includes/ folder. To go to the Admin Panel, try http://localhost/apanel/ <- Notice the back slash.

Part from that, everything should work perfect.

#8 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 02 June 2007 - 11:52 PM

i have the same problem, I just installed uniform server from the steps shown in this site..

http://forum.joomla....ic,37364.0.html

when i start the server, i see its connecting to localhost plus the uniform server logo, but keeps waiting for local host and could not open the uniform server page.....

>> im using windows xp pro. when i did the solutions from this site http://center.unifor...problems_1.html
as stated:

1. Start the Command Prompt and then type netstat -ano | find "LISTENING" | find ":80"
1. You'll see a bunch of stuff like "TCP x.x.x.x:80 x.x.x.x:0 LISTENING number", what we're interested in here is number, if there are more than one (which normally shouldn't happen), repeat the steps below for each one

2. Type tasklist /SVC /FI "PID number", replace number with the one you saw after executing the first command.
1. You'll see 3 lines of stuff, but we're only interested in the last line, which should be something like program number service, if program is Skype.exe, you can change the port it listens on; if <service> is not N/A then proceed to the next step

3. Type net stop service, replace service with the one displayed after executing the command above (it shouldn't have any spaces).
1. You should see something like "The xxxx service was stopped successfully", this means that you've got rid of the service (probably IIS) that was using port 80 (and thus making you unable to access Uniform Server);

BUT IN STEP 2, when i typed tasklist /SVC /FI "PID 3276" RETURNS THIS MESSAGE - The search filter cannot be recognized

>>>> 3276 being the numbr shown when i did step1.


im confused............... pls help me... thanks in advance!!!

#9 metaltailz

metaltailz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 12:07 AM

Well I'm not sure about the solution on the UniCenter but are you using 3.4(the most recent)?
IPB Image

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 03:55 AM

First of, do you have Skype installed or IIS? before doing all that?

#11 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 06:59 AM

First of, do you have Skype installed or IIS? before doing all that?


no, i don't use skype, and IIS is not installed, i checked my windows control panel.


i installed uniform server 3.4, just the other day.... :lol: thanks in advance...

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 08:46 AM

A. Start your own thread.

B. What do you mean you installed 3.4 just the other day?

#13 cru

cru

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:37 AM

A. sorry, now i started my own thread.
B. it was a reply to metaltailz, who was asking what version i downloaded.

thanks

#14 PdV

PdV

    Junior Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 03 June 2007 - 09:52 AM

I've removed Skype but I still get problems.

When I start the server, I get the logo and then get rediredcted to //localhost but this gives me "You are not authorised to view this page".

Entering //localhost/apanel/ give me "The page cannot be found"

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

I'm using XP Home without IIS.

Regards,
Paul.

#15 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 03 June 2007 - 01:40 PM

I need you to also start your own thread so we dont get confused.

Thanks.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users