Jump to content


Photo

phpmyadmin and language files


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 jeen

jeen

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 May 2006 - 05:37 AM

Where can i find language files for phpmyadmin?

regards, Jeen

#2 Ric

Ric

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridge,UK
  • Interests:Electronics
    Internet in general
    Open source projects
  • SourceForge IDmpgcan
  • Wiki ID: Ric
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 04 June 2006 - 05:56 AM

Not sure if this link will help:

http://phpmyadmin.cv...ng/?sortby=file

:)

#3 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 08 June 2006 - 09:48 PM

:)

#4 jeen

jeen

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 11 June 2006 - 03:33 PM

Not sure if this link will help:

http://phpmyadmin.cv...ng/?sortby=file

:)


It sure helped..... So easy if you know where to look.

Thanks,
Jeen

#5 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 11 June 2006 - 04:45 PM

:)

#6 geon

geon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 September 2006 - 05:42 AM

Could it be that if phpMyAdmin doesnt find proper language file, it didnt post an error message, but starts in english? And some default link for getting language file would be also nice.

Thanks from Europe from all not-english speaking countries ;-)

#7 Carlos GarcÚs

Carlos GarcÚs

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 08 September 2007 - 05:40 AM

I'm using Uniform Server 3.5
Coping language files to W:\home\admin\www\phpMyAdmin\lang\ not work, I only see English in the combo-box ┐any help?

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 08 September 2007 - 07:07 PM

You will have to get help from the phpMyAdmin team over at http://www.phpmyadmin.net

We use the standard english version... so maybe they disabled it or something... I am not home so cant really check for you...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users