Jump to content


Photo

subdomains


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 gopo

gopo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 04 March 2005 - 10:28 AM

Hi there

Although Iím new on this forum, Iíve been playing with uniserver for some time and let me say this: itís brilliant. Congratulations!

I have a problem and hope to get some help.
Iím hosting a domain on my own computer and I need to set up 3 sub domains (at least for now), but it doesnít seems to work. I had did this with a ďregularĒ Apache without problem.
But uniserver seems to just take the first virtual (sub)domain and use it as it would be the main domain, so all my subdomains and my main domain point to this one.
Whatís funny is that the browser shows subdomain.mydomain.dk, but the content is the same for all, including my main domain.
Any idea?

I know my explanation itís not very clear. The point is: how would one set up subdomains? Is there a plug in? :)

Thanks

gopo

P.S. I have little experience with apache and I'm not verry good at this things. I just like to play with php. :)

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 March 2005 - 11:49 AM

I will try and redirect you to this easy tutorials.

If it still doesn't work, reply and i will test and write the instructions for you myself.

Thanks

Tutorials:
http://www.apptools....virtualhost.php
http://tech.irt.org/articles/js160/
http://www.serverwat...cle.php/1127571
Or check out Google

#3 AlleyKat

AlleyKat

    Project Helper

  • Super Moderator
  • PipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Odense, Denmark
  • SourceForge IDdk_alleykat
  • IRC Nickname: (@)AlleyKat :P

Posted 05 March 2005 - 11:00 AM

Olajide > grab me when you get on IRC next time - I got a virtual hosts script (for viewing and adding vhosts) for Windows.

gopo > velkommen til :)

Der er en dansk tutorial hťr, hvis du ellers er medlem pŚ Eksperten.dk: http://www.eksperten.dk/artikler/218

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 05 March 2005 - 11:46 PM

K.... but could you send it to my email address cause i normally use a web based client that does not support DCC send :)

#5 gopo

gopo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 06 March 2005 - 06:07 PM

olajideolaolorun -> thanks for the reply I will try that and let you know how it went.

AlleyKat - > tak og... tak. jeg var ikke medlem, men jeg skal nok blive.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 06 March 2005 - 10:16 PM

ummm... O.K. :)

#7 8bit

8bit

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 08 March 2005 - 07:47 PM

You should add this to the admin panel of the uni server.

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 09 March 2005 - 07:17 AM

Yes, it will be in the Pro Version Of The Admin Panel as soon as i get it :) :D

#9 gopo

gopo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 20 March 2005 - 10:11 AM

Iíve spent many hours trying to get uniformServer to serve subdomains. No luck. No matters what, it will ALLAYS serve the folder that is the root (you know, the "www" folder.

So I installed the original Apache and configure it to work with my domain (a real domain, not localhost) and with 3 subdomains. It works like a charm. Each subdomain itís served from the folder assigned in the conf file.

So the big question is: why uniformServer uses the same folder (the root one) for all (sub)domains?

I must say: Iíve got a lot of experience trying to figure it out and I was happy to have it working with Apache, but what I really want is to have it working with uniformServer.

Any thoughts?

Olajide => thanks for the tutorials!

#10 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 20 March 2005 - 02:00 PM

I will look into that more.... did you try testing it with a real domain on the Uniform Server also.... just so we know that localhost is not the problem... I would love it if you cn test it on the Uniform Server with a real domain so that i can narrow things down without having to do much and delaying stuffs :)

Thanks

#11 gopo

gopo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 21 March 2005 - 01:52 AM

Well, as I said, I tested with a REAL domain, not localhost. It's my own domain!
You can be sure of that.

I really like uniformServer and wanna to use it. I think is the smartest server package I ever see.

Thanks!

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 21 March 2005 - 11:36 AM

I think i figured it out. I do not think that the uniform server has the vhost module included.... :)

#13 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 21 March 2005 - 12:18 PM

Trying adding this mod to Apache and test it to see if it works :)

Make sure that you put this in the modules folder and also activate it in the httpd.conf file.

Attached Files



#14 gopo

gopo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 21 March 2005 - 07:54 PM

I just did a first test drive and it's working.

At least I didn't get any error and everything's served frim the folder it supose to.
Just have this in mind: it's really late here (01:50) and I might be tired.
I'll test some more tomorrow, just to be on the safe side.

Great!

Thanks!

:)

P.S. I forgot to say it before, but I don't think I'm getting email notifications of replies, although I've check that option. Is it just me?

#15 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 22 March 2005 - 07:10 AM

I do... I get spammed by it :) and are you saying it works when you activate the module? :D

Thanks :)

"ain't i good?" LOL

#16 bebbet

bebbet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 07 May 2005 - 06:29 PM

i put vhost mod online
got in httpd.conf



NameVirtualHost *
<virtualhost *free-hosting.kicks-ass.net:80>
RewriteEngine on
RewriteMap lowercase int:tolower
#RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/cgi-bin/
RewriteCond ${lowercase:%{SERVER_NAME}} ^www\.[a-z-]+\.free-hosting\.kicks-ass\.net$
CustomLog W:/own.txt own
RewriteRule ^(.+) ${lowercase:%{SERVER_NAME}}$1 [C]
RewriteRule ^www\.([a-z-]+)\.free-hosting\.kicks-ass\.net/(.*) /home/$1/$2
#ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /www/std-cgi/
</virtualhost>


but it doesn't work (is homeserver could be offline when u try!!)

#17 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 07 May 2005 - 07:11 PM

First of... you are confusing me badly.....

Second, is that domain the domain u used in the httpd.conf file your server domain?

Thrid, what do you mean by:

but it doesn't work (is homeserver could be offline when u try!!)


Sorry if i am hard on you, but i am just tired of people looking for help and not posting the full details or posting it in a manner of understanding for others... :P

#18 bebbet

bebbet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 May 2005 - 04:05 AM

I mean that my homeserver goes down sometimes... :P so if you try you get nothing than a can't connect to server error..

i didn't use any other things, only the virtual host section...

my virtualhost section
allready tried too add namevirtualhost directives
NameVirtualHost *
NameVirtualHost *free-hosting.kicks-ass.net
NameVirtualHost *bebbet.kicks-ass.net
<virtualhost *bebbet.kicks-ass.net:80>
RewriteCond   %{HTTP_HOST}             ^[^.]+\.bebbet.\kicks-ass\.net$
RewriteRule   ^(.+)                %{HTTP_HOST}$1        [C]
RewriteRule   ^([^.]+)\.bebbet\.kicks-ass\.net(.*) /www/bebbet.kicks-ass.net/$1$2
RewriteLogLevel 10
rewritelog /log.txt
servername *bebbet.kicks-ass.net
</virtualhost>
<virtualhost *free-hosting.kicks-ass.net:80>
RewriteEngine on
RewriteMap   lowercase  int:tolower
#RewriteCond  %{REQUEST_URI}  !^/cgi-bin/
RewriteCond  ${lowercase:%{SERVER_NAME}}  ^www\.[a-z-]+\.free-hosting\.kicks-ass\.net$
CustomLog W:/own.txt own
RewriteRule  ^www\.([a-z-]+)\.free-hosting\.kicks-ass\.net/(.*) /home/$1/$2
RewriteLogLevel 10
rewritelog /log.txt
#ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/  /www/std-cgi/
</virtualhost>


#19 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 08 May 2005 - 08:49 AM

If your server name set to the domain? kick-ass.net i believe?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users