Jump to content


Photo

Postnuke cms problem


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 jjohannes

jjohannes

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:45 AM

I am exploring a cms via Uniform Server 3.2a. Everything appears to loads properly with mysql and a fresh postnuke source in \www.
A http://localhost/admin.php results in a "Problem in Database Connection" message.

Something is wrong. Suggestions? Is more info needed to provide help? Thanks!

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 October 2005 - 10:57 AM

Check to make sure that MySQL is started. If it isn't, start it from http://localhost/a/

Check to make sure that the username and password for MySQL is correct in the config file of the cms. It should be root/root (username/password).

#3 jjohannes

jjohannes

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 06:54 PM

Check to make sure that MySQL is started. If it isn't, start it from http://localhost/a/

Check to make sure that the username and password for MySQL is correct in the config file of the cms. It should be root/root (username/password).

View Post


config.php appears to be right with root/root and db names match.

Still results in same message. ?? Regards.

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 October 2005 - 07:16 PM

Is MySQL started?

#5 jjohannes

jjohannes

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 07:29 PM

Is MySQL started?

View Post



Yes, I am puzzled.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 October 2005 - 07:31 PM

Is phpMyAdmin working?

#7 jjohannes

jjohannes

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 27 October 2005 - 07:37 PM

Is phpMyAdmin working?

View Post



Yes, I executed it verify that mysql was running.

#8 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 27 October 2005 - 07:52 PM

hmm.. so the probkem is with postnuke.... we mustbe missing something...

Can you post the config file here?

#9 jjohannes

jjohannes

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 October 2005 - 03:33 PM

hmm.. so the probkem is with postnuke.... we mustbe missing something...

Can you post the config file here?

View Post



Yes. It is attached. Thanks and RegardsAttached File  config.php   3.92KB   373 downloads
Attached File  config.php   3.92KB   373 downloads

#10 bk2003

bk2003

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 28 October 2005 - 04:15 PM

Have you run the installation for postnuke?

I think it was /install/ ???

From the config file I saw you database name was 'Phoenix', which I belive is a standard name. Try to run the installation instead of editing the config file.

I hope this solves most of your problems.

But, be warned. My last installation of Postnuke was hacked. So read the installaton doc careful.

/BK

#11 jjohannes

jjohannes

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 28 October 2005 - 08:42 PM

Have you run the installation for postnuke?

I think it was /install/  ???

From the config file I saw you database name was 'Phoenix', which I belive is a standard name. Try to run the installation instead of editing the config file.

I hope this solves most of your problems.

But, be warned. My last installation of Postnuke was hacked. So read the installaton doc careful.

/BK

View Post


Ran /install , it worked immediately after installing. Thanks for the kind advice! I will read the docs carefully.
Regards

#12 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,347 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 29 October 2005 - 12:44 PM

Oh my God.. you did not install the script? :lol: lol :D

You no0bs :P lol




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users