Jump to content


Photo

Uniform server on hosting


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 martin

martin

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 April 2005 - 07:21 AM

Hi I have a question. Would it be possible to use uniform server on hosting servers? Let's say your hosting runs asp server and not php server, could uniformserver run php scripts on such hosting? If not would it be possible in furture / or pay for this functionality as a custom solution for us?

Thank you

martin

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 11 April 2005 - 08:47 AM

You cannot run 2 webservers. First thing, you do not have permission to run Uniform Server on your hosts server because you can't run a server in a server... :unsure:

You can run the Uniform Server on your computer as a production server and link both together but you can't run a server in a server. Possibility is that your hosts uses IIS and there is no way to run another server on a server...

Kinda confusing actually.. :rolleyes:

#3 revellion

revellion

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • SourceForge IDrevellion
  • IRC Nickname: Revellion

Posted 08 August 2005 - 01:33 PM

Server in server is quite possible. depends on how you define "Server-In-Server" :P

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 08 August 2005 - 08:40 PM

Thats true ;) :P

#5 elyk

elyk

    Beta Team Veteran

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 85 posts
  • Location:Planet Earth
  • SourceForge IDelyk
  • Wiki ID: elyk
  • IRC Nickname: elyk

Posted 09 August 2005 - 05:38 AM

But you cannot run two webservers on the same computer...and very few webhosts give people the permissions necessary to run exe files on their servers.

#6 kalpz

kalpz

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • PipPip
  • 132 posts
  • Location:New Zealand
  • IRC Nickname: LifeSteala
  • Main OS: Windows Vista

Posted 01 November 2005 - 03:59 AM

Can be possible, if you use Virtual Machines :lol::) Right?
ATOMIC Web Hosting 2007 - 2011
Shared Hosting - Reseller Hosting - Dedicated Servers - Virtual Private Servers (Request Dedicated/VPS Servers via E-mail)
E-mail: sales@atomicwebhosting.com Website: http://www.atomicwebhosting.com/

#7 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,348 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 01 November 2005 - 10:21 AM

No i don't think so. They still use the same port and would cause problems...

#8 None01

None01

    Beta Team Member

  • Beta Tester
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • SourceForge IDnone01
  • IRC Nickname: None01

Posted 24 December 2005 - 11:49 AM

Now is the question how do you want to use those 2 servers, my w2k3 server runs with pelsk to configure the IIS server, but plesk also uses apache to execute it's own stuff that they have made.
But if you want a server that can run asp and php, then it's more easy just to install php on the IIS server if you allready have it.
Search and you will find user posted image
user posted image is your friend




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users