Jump to content


Photo

Can't access to phpMyadmin, I do not get a chance to enter a username and password


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 PEROX!DE

PEROX!DE

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 12 June 2007 - 08:58 PM

Can't access to phpMyAdmin, I do not get a chance to enter a username and password.

I already read a few times some post on this msg board without finding the solution. :(

I'm using uniformserver 3.4

I tried to start my webserver with Server_Start.bat and clicking on Run MySQL from the Apanel
I even tried to start it with the vb script "Disk Start"

I tried to put directly my password in config.inc.php
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = '****';

I followed the security check tutorial: http://center.unifor...check_list.html

Oh yeah I tried a few time to work with fresh install of uniformserver 3.4 and I was always restarting the server with the stop.bat files each times I changed the code.

What exactly must I do to access phpMyAdmin after a fresh install ? :unsure:

Thanks for your time
----------------------------------------------
When I browse to http://localhost/apanel/phpMyAdmin/ I automaticly get this error
Welcome to phpMyAdmin 2.10.1

phpMyAdmin tried to connect to the MySQL server, and the server rejected the connection. You should check the host, username and password in config.inc.php and make sure that they correspond to the information given by the administrator of the MySQL server.

Error
MySQL said:

#1045 - Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

Open new phpMyAdmin window

#2 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 12 June 2007 - 09:58 PM

A. Delete all the copies you have.
B. Restart your PC
C. Download a fresh new copy
D. Start using Server_Start.bat
E. Click Run MySQL in /apanel/
F. Go to phpMyAdmin

What does it say.... and please do not change anything or edit anything :unsure:

#3 PEROX!DE

PEROX!DE

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 June 2007 - 04:55 PM

A. Delete all the copies you have.
B. Restart your PC
C. Download a fresh new copy
D. Start using Server_Start.bat
E. Click Run MySQL in /apanel/
F. Go to phpMyAdmin

What does it say.... and please do not change anything or edit anything :(



Ok When I click on phpMyAdmin link in the apanel after following the step above I get the following error:
==============================================
Welcome to phpMyAdmin 2.10.1

Error
MySQL said:

#2003 - Can't connect to MySQL server on 'localhost' (10061)
==============================================

But if I remove the capital letters from the URL I can finaly use phpMyAdmin :)
http://localhost/apanel/phpMyAdmin/ <-------------- original link
http://localhost/apanel/phpmyadmin/ <-------------- modified link (works)

I don't know why but this trick won't work for ever because after some times even the modified link won't work.. I'm gonna try to find out why .... :unsure:

Thanks

#4 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 18 June 2007 - 05:05 PM

Ok. 3.5 should be out by the end of the week to next week. I want you to try that ok.

#5 Ex_IF

Ex_IF

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 03 June 2008 - 10:19 AM

I am currently using 3.5 apollo and had errors trying to log in, i changed the address info to

phpmyadmin instead of phpMyAdmin and it worked

Also, if you click the link open new phpMyAdmin window, that also works

Got it working now and not tried stopping and starting, then trying it again.

Just thought i'd let you know 3.5 STILL has that bug

edit:

I downloaded 3.5 today and had 3.3 on before, but i got an error because i changed some settings and just reinstalled newer version.

#6 olajideolaolorun

olajideolaolorun

    Project Manager

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,351 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Atlanta, GA
  • SourceForge IDempirex
  • Wiki ID: olajideolaolorun
  • IRC Nickname: Olajide
  • Main OS: Windows 10

Posted 04 June 2008 - 05:44 AM

I dont think it was ever a bug unless other people would have the same problem. Plus i have used the server on numerous machines and no problem with that. Might be something installed on your PC or something interfering with Uniform Server.

I dont think it was ever a bug unless other people would have the same problem. Plus i have used the server on numerous machines and no problem with that. Might be something installed on your PC or something interfering with Uniform Server.

#7 verzer

verzer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Main OS: Windows XP

Posted 16 September 2008 - 04:42 PM

thx...
now i can log on to myphpadmin...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users